Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study on the improvement of Thai fishing vessel with reference to large angle stability
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการทรงตัวของเรือประมงไทย โดยเน้นที่เสถียรภาพมุมกว้างของเรือ
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ittiphol Pan-Ngam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.820
Abstract
The author presents a simplified method of stability analysis applicable to traditional Thai fishing vessels. The work includes a review of stability leading up to the present criteria applied by various authorities. The proposed criteria is included. A new method of analysis heeling angles due to wind and wave at various sea states is presented. The method, upon satisfactory analysis, provides considerable useful tools to the fishing boat captain, in the manner in which he operates his vessel, to be aware of the extreme sea condition his vessel can sustain from stability point of view. Notes of especially troublesome areas of design and some good design practices which will improve the stability of fishing vessel are mentioned. Design curves for existing fishing vessel are also presented for convenience of designes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เสนอวิธีการในวิเคราะห์การทรงตัวของเรือประมงไทย การวิจัยเริ่มจากทฤษฎีการทรงตัวเรือจนกระทั่งถึงเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการกำหนดเสถียรภาพของเรือโดยสถาบันต่าง ๆ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาแบบใหม่ไว้ด้วยโดยการใช้มุมเอียงของเรืออันเนื่องมาจากลมและคลื่นภายใต้สภาวะท้องทะเลแบบต่าง ๆ ผลการวิจัยจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการใช้งานของผู้ควบคุมเรือให้รู้ถึงสมรรถภาพของเรือในแง่ของการทรงตัวของเรือ การปรับปรุงการออกแบบเรือประมงไทยในแง่ของเสถียรภาพถูกกล่าวไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ เส้นโค้งที่จะใช้ในการออกแบบเรือประมงไทยในสภาพปัจจุบันก็ถูกสร้างไว้เช่นกันเพื่อความสะดวกในการใช้งานของผู้ออกแบบเรือ
Creative Commons License