Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Interaction between teacher and nursing students in the classroom setting and the clinical performance in the Nursing Campus Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, Nepal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างครูและนักศึกษาพยาบาลในชั้นเรียน และการปฏิบัติการทางคลินิกวิทยาลัยพยาบาลมหาราชกานจ์ กรุงกาฏมัณฑุ ประเทศเนปาล
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaloem Varavithya
Second Advisor
Tongchan Hongladarom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.831
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to compare the teacher-student interaction behaviors between junior and senior classes both in the classroom and clinical practicum in the Nursing Campus Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, Nepal. Descriptive study was done to obtain the data from a total sample of 120 observations : 60 in classroom and 60 in clinical practicum. Interactions were measured using the Flanders Interaction Analysis System summarized in three categories : teachers’ talk, students’ talk and silence. In addition, students were assessed whether their clinical procedures performances fulfil the organizational objectives. A total of 60 procedure performances were observed. Also, the percentage of intended objectives being implemented were studied. Students formative evaluation scores at two points of time In the courses were compared. It was found that most of the interaction behavior observed were teachers’ talk. Although there were significance differences between junior and senior classes (p 0.05 by Chi-square), the difference observed seemed to have no practical importance. The procedure performance scores in clinical practicum between the two courses were compared by t-test. The result was not significant. Chi-square was used to compared the proportion of intended objectives being implemented. NO statistical significance was noted. The formative scores between the two points of time in each of the courses were significant at the level of p 0.05 in Fundamentals of Nursing and p 0.01 in Nursing Care Adult. The data suggested that efforts should be directed towards defining an optimal interaction behaviors for both class and clinical practicum education. Strategies to improve the achievement of procedure performance as well as to increase proportion of intended objectives implemented need to be developed. Expansion of Flanders Interaction Analysis Categories is also recommended.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างครูและ นักศึกษาระดับชั้นปี 3 และ ปี 4 ทั้งจากในห้องเรียน และจากการฝึกปฏิบัติการทางคลินิก ของวิทยาลัยพยาบาลมหาราชกานจ์ กรุงกาฏมัณฑุ ประเทศเนปาล การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาโดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการสังเกตการณ์ 120 ครั้ง ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นการสังเกตการณ์ในชั้นเรียน 60 ครั้ง และสังเกตจากการปฏิบัติการทางคลินิก 60 ครั้ง การปฏิสัมพันธ์วัดโดยใช้ Flanders Interaction Analysis ซึ่งสรุปได้เป็นสามส่วน คือ ส่วนของครูพูด ส่วนนัก ศึกษาพูด และส่วนความเงียบ การศึกษาระดับรองลงไปคือประเมินความสามารถของนักศึกษาทางการปฏิบัติ ทางคลินิก โดยได้สังเกตการณ์การปฏิบัติการ รวม 60 ครั้ง ศึกษาสัดส่วนของวัตถุประสงค์ที่ตั้งไว้กับการนำ ไปสอนจริง และการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนจากการประเมินผลความก้าวหน้าของสองช่วงเวลาของรายวิชา พื้นฐานการพยาบาล (Fundamental of Nursing) และการพยาบาลในผู้ใหญ่ (Nursing Care of Adult) จากการศึกษาพบว่าปฏิสัมพันธ์โดยมาก เป็นส่วนของ ครูพูดอย่างไรก็ตามถึงแม้ว่าจะมีความแตก ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คือ ระหว่างชั้นเรียน ปี 3 และปี 4 (p 0.05 จากการทดสอบด้วยไคสแคว์) และ การปฏิบัติการทางคลินิก (p 0.01 จากการทดสอบด้วยไคสแคว์) ความแตกต่างจากการสังเกตนั้นไม่มีความ สำคัญในทางปฏิบัติ คะแนนความสามารถในการปฏิบัติการทางคลินิกระหว่างสองรายวิชา ได้นำมาเปรียบ เทียบกันโดยใช้การทดสอบแบบ t-test ผลการทดสอบพบว่าไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การนำวัตถุประสงค์การศึกษาไปสอนจริง ๆ พบว่าไม่มีค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คะแนนสอบรวบยอดระหว่างสองช่วงระยะเวลาในแต่ละ วิชามีนัยสำคัญที่ p 0.05 ในวิชา พื้นฐานการพยาบาล และ p 0.01 ในวิชาการพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าสถาบันการศึกษาควรชี้ให้เห็นถึงพฤติกรรมปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่เหมาะสมในชั้นเรียน และการปฏิบัติการทางคลินิก และศึกษาการเพิ่มเติมการจัดแบ่งส่วนของ Flanders Interaction Analysis Categories ให้มากขึ้น
Creative Commons License