Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Liquid phase adsorption separation of a c6 naphthene and paraffin binary mixture
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกนาฟทีนและพาราฟีนที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอน 6 อะตอมในเฟสเหลวออกจากกันโดยวิธีการดูดซับ
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Woraphat Arthayukti
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.894
Abstract
This study involves to determination of adsorption isotherms for a naphthene and paraffin binary mixture, n-hexane and cyclohexane, and a set of breakthrough curves in a fixed-bed column packed with coconut shell based granular activated carbon at 15 C. The results show that the activated carbon preferentially adsorbs n-hexane and the adsorption isotherm follows a Freundlich type equation. Calculations of breakthrough curves from a mathematical analysis based on a surface diffusion phenomenon were made and show good agreement between theoretical and experimental data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ของการแยกสารผสม นาฟทีนและพาราฟินจำนวน 2 ชนิดออกจากกันโดยวิธีการดูดซับด้วยคอลัมน์บรรจุด้วยผงถ่าน สารทั้ง 2 ชนิดเป็นสารที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอน 6 อะตอม ได้แก่ เฮกเซนและไซโคลเฮกเซน โดยการหากราฟสมดุลการการดูดซับของ ของเหลวผสมระหว่างเฮกเซนและไซโคลเฮกเซน ตลอดจนหากราฟของความเข้มข้นกับเวลาเมื่อนำของเหลวผสมนี้มาผ่านคอลัมน์และนำผลการทดลองที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ผงถ่านสามารถดูดซับเฮกเซนได้ดีกว่าไซโคลเฮกเซนจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่แยกไซไคลเฮกเซนออกจากเฮกเซน และเมื่อนำสัมประสิทธิ์การเผยแพร่และสัมประสิทธิ์ความต้านทานที่ได้จากการทดลองมาใช้กับแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ปรากฏว่าผลจากการทดลองและการคำนวนสอดคล้องกันเป็นอย่างดี
Share
COinS