Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of fluoride-releasing materials on surface microhardness of adjacent initial interproximal caries: in vitro study
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณกร ศรีอาจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.729
Abstract
จุดประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแข็งระดับจุลภาคที่พื้นผิวในรอยผุระยะเริ่มต้นของชิ้นฟันที่ติดกับวัสดุบูรณะอัลคาไซต์ แก้วไอโอโนเมอร์ และคอมโพสิตเรซินชนิดไม่ปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ วิธีการวิจัย: นำชิ้นฟันที่ตัดจากด้านประชิดของฟันกรามน้อยแท้บน จำนวน 30 ชิ้นมาฝังในอะคริลิกแล้ววัดความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคที่พื้นผิวด้วยหัวกดนูป เพื่อบันทึกเป็นค่าตั้งต้นและแบ่งกลุ่ม 3 กลุ่ม (1)กลุ่มวัสดุแก้วไอโอโนเมอร์ 10 ชิ้น (2)กลุ่มวัสดุอัลคาไซต์ 10 ชิ้น (3)กลุ่มวัสดุคอมโพสิตเรซินชนิดไม่ปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ 10 ชิ้น แล้วจึงนำชิ้นฟันมาสร้างรอยผุจำลอง ทำการวัดความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคที่พื้นผิวของรอยผุจำลอง จากนั้นนำชิ้นฟันไปติดกับบล็อกอะคริลิกที่ทำการบูรณะด้านประชิดด้วยวัสดุบูรณะตามกลุ่ม แล้วนำไปผ่านกระบวนการเลียนแบบสภาวะการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นกรดด่างในช่องปากเป็นเวลา 7 วันแล้วจึงนำมาวัดความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคที่พื้นผิว คำนวณหาร้อยละการคืนกลับความแข็งผิวแล้วเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง 3 กลุ่มด้วยสถิติ Kruskal-Wallis Test โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 และทดสอบความแตกต่างในแต่ละคู่ด้วยสถิติ Mann-Whitney Test โดยมีระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.017 ซึ่งเป็นระดับนัยสำคัญที่ผ่านการทดสอบ Bonferroni multiple testing correction ผลการศึกษา: ค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคของกลุ่มวัสดุอัลคาไซต์มีค่าเฉลี่ยอันดับมากที่สุดเป็น 25.5 ส่วนกลุ่มแก้วไอโอโนเมอร์และกลุ่มคอมโพสิตเรซินเป็น 15.5 และ 5.5 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคระหว่าง 3 กลุ่มพบว่าทุกกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p <0.017) สรุป: การบูรณะด้วยวัสดุอัลคาไซค์ให้ผลการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุในรอยผุระยะเริ่มต้นของชิ้นฟันได้มากกว่าวัสดุบูรณะแก้วไอโอโนเมอร์และคอมโพสิตเรซินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในห้องปฏิบัติการ วัสดุอัลคาไซต์จึงถือเป็นวัสดุหนึ่งที่สามารถเลือกใช้ในกรณีที่ต้องบูรณะฟันคลาสทู ในกรณีที่ฟันซี่ข้างเคียงมีรอยผุระยะเริ่มต้นเพื่อยับยั้งการลุกลามของรอยโรคฟันผุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To compare surface microhardness of Alkasite , Glass ionomer cement, and Resin composite of incipient artificial interproximal caries. Methods: Human enamel specimens were randomly assigned to 3 groups: Alkasite (Cention N®) (n = 10) Glass ionomer cement (EQUIA Forte®) (n = 10) and Composite resin (Filtek Z350) (n = 10). The baseline hardness was determined using Knoop microhardness. Artificial caries was formed in the specimen and put in contact with proximal restorative materials then submitted to 7 days of pH-cycling. Knoop microhardness test was determined after artificial caries formation and pH-cycling. The differences in the percentage of surface hardness recovery among the groups were compared by Kruskal-Wallis Test. Mann-Whitney Test with Bonferroni multiple testing correction was used for between-groups comparisons. Results: There was a significant difference in the percentage of surface hardness recovery between the three groups (p < 0.017).The percentage of surface hardness recovery of the Alkasite group was increased significantly compared to other materials. Conclusion: Alkasite restorations can affect remineralization of incipient artificial interproximal caries to a much greater extent than do glass ionomer cement and resin composite restorations. Alkasite could be an alternative restoration to arrest initial enamel lesions in approximal adjacent surfaces.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.