Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอินซูลินไลค์โกรทแฟคเตอร์วันและคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อในช้างเอเชีย (อิเลฟัส แม็กซิมัส)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kaywalee Chatdarong
Second Advisor
Taweepoke Angkawanish
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.476
Abstract
Evidence has been increasingly suggested that insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) is related to steroidogenesis and spermatogenesis. This may be conducive to find the causes of poor sperm quality in Asian elephants (Elephas maximus). The present study aimed to investigate whether correlations among serum IGF-1 concentration, serum testosterone level and semen variables exist in elephants. A total of 17 ejaculates (1–3 ejaculates/bull) were collected by performing transrectal massage. Before each ejaculate, blood samples were obtained (n = 17). Subsequently, semen characteristics of each ejaculate were evaluated. Assessments of precision (calculations of the intra- and inter-assay coefficient of variation, CV) and accuracy (tests of linearity and spike-recovery) were performed for ELISA validation. An increase of serum IGF-1 concentration was found to correlate with the percentages of spermatozoa with intact acrosome (r = 0.53, P < 0.05) and normal head morphology (r = 0.48, P < 0.05). The serum IGF-1 concentration was positively correlated with serum testosterone level (r = 0.73, P = 0.004). The results of validation demonstrated the CV was 1.6–6.4% for intra-assay variability and 4.7–6.9% for inter-assay variability. Linearity under serial dilutions of a known serum concentration was confirmed (R2 = 0.99) with an acceptable recovery rate of each dilution (mean 114.7 ± 19%, ranging from 100 to 143%). Additionally, the mean percentage of recovery of spiked IGF-1 was 107.2 ± 21% (ranging from 80.8 to 136.9%). In summary, this commercial ELISA kit can be used to determine serum IGF-1 concentration in Asian elephants. Moreover, our findings suggest the increased IGF-1 may be relate to good sperm quality and that the relationship between serum IGF-1 and testosterone concentration indicates a crucial role in the fertility of male elephants. Further works are interesting to investigate the exact mechanism by which IGF-1 affects semen quality in elephants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
องค์ความรู้ในปัจจุบันบ่งชี้ว่าฮอร์โมนอินซูลินไลค์โกรทแฟคเตอร์-วัน หรือ ไอจีเอฟ-วัน (insulin-like growth factor-1; IGF-1)สัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการการสร้างฮอร์โมนสเตียรอยด์ และการสร้างอสุจิ จากความสัมพันธ์นี้ จึงอาจนำฮอร์โมนไอจีเอฟ-วัน มาประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการเพิ่มคุณภาพน้ำเชื้อในช้างเอเชีย (Elephas maximus) ได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับฮอร์โมนไอจีเอฟ-วัน และเทสโทสเตอโรน (testosterone) ในเลือด และตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ในน้ำเชื้อ การศึกษานี้เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดและน้ำเชอจากช้างเอเชียรวม 17 ครั้ง (1– 3 ครั้งต่อเชือก) กระตุ้นการหลั่งน้ำเชื้อด้วยการนวดผ่านทวารหนัก(rectal massage) ตัวอย่างน้ำเชื้อถูกตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะทั่วไป และตัวอย่างเลือดถูกนำไปปั่นแยกส่วนเป็นซีรั่มและทดสอบระดับฮอร์โมนไอจีเอฟวันด้วยชุดทดสอบเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนต์แอสเสย์ (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay; ELISA) และประเมินหาความเที่ยงตรง (precision) และความแม่นยำ (accuracy)ผ่านการคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรปรวนภายในและระหว่างชุดทดสอบ (intra- and inter-assay coefficient variation; CV) และทดสอบค่าความเป็นเส้นตรง(linearity test) และค่าคืนกลับ (recovery test) ตามลำดับ ระดับฮอร์โมนไอจีเอฟ-วันมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับสัดส่วนของสเปอร์มาโตซัว (spermatozoa) ที่มีอะโครโซมสมบูรณ์ (intact acrosome) (r = 0.53, P < 0.05) และที่มีรูปร่างส่วนหัวปกติ (normal head morphology) (r = 0.48, P < 0.05) นอกจากนี้ระดับของฮอร์โมนไอจีเอฟ-วันยังมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับระดับของฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอโรนอีกด้วย(r = 0.73, P = 0.004)ในส่วนของความเที่ยงตรงพบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรปรวนภายในชุดทดสอบมีค่ 1.6 – 6.4% และระหว่างชุดทดสอบมีค่า 4.7 – 6.9% ตามลำดับในส่วนของความแม่นยำพบว่าค่าความเป็นเส้นตรงภายใต้การเจือจางเป็นลำดับของตัวอย่างซีรั่มที่ทราบระดับความเข้มข้นมีค่าสูงมาก (R2 = 0.99) ร่วมกับระดับการคืนกลับที่ยอมรับได้ (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 114.7 ± 19%, พิสัย = 100–143%) นอกจากนี้พบว่าค่าคืนกลับเฉลี่ยของตัวอย่างสไปค์ (spiked sample) ของฮอร์โมนไอจีเอฟ-วันมีค่าเท่ากับ 107.2 ± 21%(พิสัย = 80.8–136.9%) โดยสรุปพบว่า ระดับของฮอร์โมนไอจีเอฟ-วันที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นกับคุณลักษณะที่ดีของน้ำเชื้อซึ่งแสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับฮอร์โมนไอจีเอฟ-วันและฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอโรน ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ของช้างเพศผู้นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังบ่งชี้ถึงชุดทดสอบอีไลซ่า ที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้สามารถใช้ประเมินระดับฮอร์โมนไอจีเอฟ-วันในกระแสเลือดของช้างเอเชียได้ ูการศึกษาในอนาคตควรมุ่งเน้นการพิสูจน์กลไกทางชีวภาพที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพน้ำอสุจิของฮอร์โมนไอจีเอฟ-วันในช้าง
Creative Commons License