Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between empowering leadership and innovative work behavior : the moderated mediation model of psychological empowerment and norms for innovation in Bangkok telecommunication private company employees
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจนนิเฟอร์ ชวโนวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.665
Abstract
พฤติกรรมสร้างนวัตกรรมในที่ทำงานเป็นพฤติกรรมที่ควรพัฒนาให้เกิดในพนักงานขององค์การ เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเทคโนโลยีที่ก้าวหน้าและรวดเร็วแต่การที่จะพัฒนาให้บุคลากรในองค์การเกิดพฤติกรรมสร้างนวัตกรรมในที่ทำงานได้ ปัจจัยที่สำคัญคือรูปแบบภาวะผู้นำ เนื่องจากเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความคิดรวมถึงการแสดงออกทางพฤติกรรมของพนักงานในองค์การ พนักงานจะมีความเชื่อมั่นในความสามารถของตนหรือพัฒนาปรับปรุงทักษะความสามารถของตนเอง ก็จากการแบ่งปันมุมมองของผู้นำ ผู้นำมีความยืดหยุ่น ให้โอกาสและอิสระทางความคิดแก่พนักงานซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการเกิดพฤติกรรมสร้างนวัตกรรมในที่ทำงานของพนักงานซึ่งรูปแบบภาวะผู้นำที่กล่าวไปคือ ภาวะผู้นำแบบให้พลัง โดยวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะผู้นำแบบให้พลังกับพฤติกรรมสร้างนวัตกรรมในที่ทำงานโดยมีการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านและบรรทัดฐานองค์การที่สนับสนุนนวัตกรรมเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยในครั้งนี้คือ พนักงานที่ปฏิบัติงานอยู่ในองค์การการสื่อสารโทรคมนาคม ภาคเอกชน เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากองค์การโทรคมนาคม 2 แห่ง และมีผู้เข้าการวิจัยทั้งหมด 233 คน โดยวิเคราะห์สมมติฐานด้วยการทดสอบตัวแปรส่งผ่านและตัวแปรกำกับอย่างมีเงื่อนไข (moderated mediation model) ผ่านโปรแกรมเสริม PROCESS ใน SPSS ซึ่งผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้พบว่า ภาวะผู้นำแบบให้พลังสามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมสร้างนวัตกรรมในที่ทำงาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจด้านความสามารถในงานเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านเพียงองค์ประกอบเดียว และเป็นการส่งผ่านเพียงบางส่วน (partial mediation) อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษาพบว่าบรรทัดฐานองค์การสนับสนุนนวัตกรรมไม่เป็นตัวแปรกำกับในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจด้านจิตใจกับพฤติกรรมสร้างนวัตกรรมในที่ทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Innovative work behaviors (IWBs) are important for employees due to advancement and rapid changes of technology. In order to enhance employee IWBs, leadership is the crucial factor since it affects employees’ perceptions and behaviors in an organization. Employees can be more confident in their ability when their leaders share power, are flexible, and provide opportunities and autonomy to them. This in turn leads to increased IWBs. This research aims to test the relationships between empowering leadership and IWB by examining the moderated mediation model of psychological empowerment as a mediating variable and norms for innovation as a moderator. In this study, participants were 233 employees from two private-sector, telecommunication firms in Bangkok, Thailand. The moderated mediation analysis was conducted to test four hypotheses using PROCESS Macro by SPSS statistical analysis software. The results demonstrated that empowering leadership significantly and positively predicted IWB. Psychological empowerment partially mediated a relationship between empowering leadership and IWB, but the finding was only significant for competence dimension of psychological empowerment. However, norms for innovation did not moderate the relationship between psychological empowerment and IWB. Thus, the hypothesized moderated mediation model was not supported.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.