Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาน้ำมันกานพลูในรูปอนุภาคนาโนชนิดที่มีโครงสร้างไขมันเป็นตัวพาเพื่อใช้เป็นยาสลบสำหรับกุ้งขาวแวนนาไม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napadon Pirarat
Second Advisor
Teerapong Yata
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.469
Abstract
Clove oil is an essential oil extracted from the dried buds and leaves of the clove plant (Syzygium aromaticum). Clove oil contains eugenol as the main active ingredient. Clove oil used as an anesthesia functions as calming effect, loss of equilibrium, non-reactivity and consciousness in lead to reduce activity, physiological stress, mortality rate, and preventing cannibalism method during handling and transportation. However, the component of clove oil is insoluble in water and must be dissolved in ethanol. So, clove oil ethanolic solution leading to toxic and irritation in animal and user. In this study, to avoid this side effect, the anesthetic preparation of clove oil without ethanol is an attempt to be developed. We have prepared a new generation of clove oil in the form of NLCs to enhance water miscibility, high efficacy, better physical stability, and low toxicity compared with STD clove oil. The clove oil NLCs obtained were characterized in terms of physicochemical, efficacy, toxicity and biodistribution of clove oil NLCs. The results showed that clove oil NLCs had particle size of 175.07 ± 0.72 nm, zeta potential of -48.37 ± .38, PDI of 0.115 ± 0.230. Clove oil NLCs have spherical particle shape, %encapsulation efficiency of clove oil NPs was 88.55% and demonstrated sustained release of active ingredients. The anesthetic effects of clove oil were studied in white shrimp (average 3 g). Clove oil concentration at 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 100, 120, 140, 160, 180 and 200 ppm of clove oil NLCs and STD clove oil were used in study. The results showed no effect of clove oil to white shrimp at 10 ppm of both groups. After exposure to clove oil NLCs at 30 ppm, showed the shrimp can be started to stage 2 (Complete loss of equilibrium) while shrimp of STD clove oil group be started to stage 2 within 5 minutes at concentrations of 50 ppm. The optimum concentration of anesthetic was 30 ppm in shrimp which induced shrimp to stage 2 within 5 minutes after exposure to Clove oil NLCs. The toxicity of clove oil to different concentration of clove oil was studied and median lethal concentration (LC50) at 48 h were report in toxicity study. The result show that the STD clove oil concentration of 140 ppm resulted in median lethal concentration (LC50 48h), whereas the concentration of 140 ppm of clove NLCs led to a 0% mortality over a 48-h period. And the result of biodistribution study of clove, it was found that shrimp in clove oil NLCs group was able to excrete clove oil from the body within 30 minutes but shrimp in STD clove oil group was still detected clove oil in shrimp. In conclusion, the clove oil NLCs has been successfully developed with enhanced water miscibility, increased high anesthetic efficacy with a sustained release, reduction of clove oil toxicity and clove oil NLCs do not accumulate on the shrimp body.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันกานพลูเป็นน้ำมันหอมระเหยที่สกัดได้จากดอกตูมแห้งและใบของต้นกานพลู (Syzygium aromaticum) น้ำมันกานพลูมีส่วนประกอบหลักที่สำคัญคือยูจีนอล ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของน้ำมันกานพลูทำให้สัตว์น้ำมีอาการเซื่องซึม สงบ จนถึงทำให้สัตว์ซึมลึกและสลบซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ในการจัดการสัตว์น้ำ เช่น ลดการเคลื่อนไหว, ลดความเครียด, ลดอัตราการตายและลดพฤติกรรมการกินกันเองของสิ่งมีชีวิตในระหว่างการจัดการและขนส่งสัตว์น้ำ อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้น้ำมันกานพลูต้องนำไปละลายในเอทานอลก่อนทุกครั้งเนื่องจากน้ำมันกานพลูไม่ละลายในน้ำ ดังนั้นการใช้เอทานอลในการละลายน้ำมันกานพลูก่อให้เกิดการระคายเคืองและความเป็นพิษต่อสัตว์น้ำและผู้ใช้ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงผลข้างเคียงดังกล่าว เราได้พัฒนาน้ำมันกานพลูในรูปอนุภาคนาโนชนิดที่มีโครงสร้างไขมันเป็นตัวพาเพื่อใช้เป็นยาสลบ โดยไม่ใช้เอทานอลในกระบวนการเตรียมเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายน้ำ, เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการออกฤทธิ์ที่ดีขึ้น, เพิ่มความคงตัวและลดความเป็นพิษของน้ำมันกานพลูเมื่อเทียบกับสารมาตรฐานน้ำมันกานพลู โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เราได้ทำการศึกษาลักษณะรูปร่าง คุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ ประสิทธิภาพการออกฤทธิ์ ความเป็นพิษและการกระจายตัวของน้ำมันกานพลูในรูปอนุภาคนาโนไขมัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า clove oil NLCs มีขนาดอนุภาค 175.07±0.72 nm ค่าประจุ -48.37±.38 ค่าดัชนีการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคอยู่ที่ 0.115±0.230 อนุภาคมีรูปร่างกลม ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บร้อยละ 88.55 มีความสามารถในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญของน้ำมันกานพลู และมีความคงตัวที่ดี หลังจากนั้นนำ clove oil NLCs ที่เตรียมได้ทำการทดลองประสิทธิภาพการออกฤทธิ์การสลบในกุ้งขนาด 3 กรัมที่ความเข้มข้น 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 100, 120, 140, 160, 180 and 200 ppm เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มสารมาตรฐานน้ำมันกานพลู ผลพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 10 ppm ทั้งในกลุ่ม clove oil NLCs และ STD clove oil ไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการสลบ กุ้งเริ่มเข้าสู่การสลบในระยะที่ 2 (Complete loss of equilibrium) ในความเข้มข้นที่ 30 ppm โดยที่ความเข้มข้น 30 ppm เหมาะสมที่ใช้ในการสลบกุ้ง ซึ่งสามารถทำให้กุ้งสลบในระยะที่ 2 ภายในเวลา 5 นาที หลังจากสัมผัสกับน้ำมันกานพลูในกลุ่ม clove oil NLCs แต่กุ้งในกลุ่ม STD clove oil เริ่มเข้าสู่การสลบในระยะที่ 2 ภายในเวลา 5 นาทีที่ความเข้มข้น 50 ppm การศึกษาความปลอดภัยของน้ำมันกานพลูในกลุ่ม clove oil NLCs และ STD clove oil ต่อสัตว์น้ำโดยการประเมินความเป็นพิษของน้ำมันกานพลูในกุ้งที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง พบว่าระดับความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันกานพลูที่ทำให้กุ้งตายครึ่งหนึ่งของจำนวนกุ้งที่ใช้ทดสอบ ที่ความเข้มข้น 140 ppm ในกลุ่มของ STD clove oil ในขณะที่กลุ่ม clove oil NLCs ที่ความเข้มข้น 140 ppm ไม่มีอัตราการตายและไม่มีความเป็นพิษเกิดขึ้น และผลการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคในตัวกุ้งและระยะเวลาการขับออก พบว่ากุ้งในกลุ่ม clove oil NLCs สามารถขับน้ำมันกานพลูออกจากร่างกายได้ภายในเวลา 30 นาที ในขณะเดียวกันกุ้งในกลุ่ม STD clove oil ยังสามารถตรวจพบน้ำมันกานพลูในตัวกุ้ง ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองจะแสดงให้เห็นว่า clove oil NLCsใช้เป็นยาสลบสำหรับกุ้งขาวแวนนาไมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สามารถเหนี่ยวนำกุ้งเข้าสู่การสลบในระยะที่ 2 ได้เร็วกว่าและยังใช้ในปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารที่น้อยกว่า ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อสัตว์น้ำและสามารถขับออกได้เร็วกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ STD clove oil.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Citations
    • Citation Indexes: 1
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 209
    • Abstract Views: 109
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.