Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of sulfonated natural rubber neutralized with Mg, Pb and Zn acetates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ยางธรรมชาติซัลโฟเนเตดโดยผ่านการทำให้เป็นกลางด้วยเกลืออะซีเทตของแมกนีเซียม ตะกั่ว และสังกะสี
Year (A.D.)
1989
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Faullimmel, Jean
Second Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1989.779
Abstract
Dry natural rubber (NR) was sulfonated with acetyl sulfate in chloroform at 35"c. The concentration of sulfonic acid groups onto the rubber chain ranged from 0.18 to 0.82 mole7o. After sulfonation the modified NR was neutralized with zinc, lead and magnesium acetate to form an ionic bridge between the polymer chains. The viscosity-average molecular weight (M^) revealed that polymer degradation occurred during sulfonation up to a sulfonic concentration of 0.30 mole7o. After the My leveled off, which would suggest, either that chain scission has ceased and the formation of hydrogen bonding took place, or that a balance between a viscosity increase due to sulfonation and degradation as a result of bond scission. Determination of the water absorption and Wallace Number of the neutralized product indicate a different ion/covalent character between the cations. It was found that Mg + is more ionic than Zn which in turn is more ionic than Pb Due to the susceptibility of NR to degrade during the sulfonation, sulfonated natural rubber ionomers could not be developed. Instead, it obtained a sticky material which has good adhesion properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาค้นคว้าถึงการสังเคราะห์ยางธรรมชาติที่ถูกซัลโฟเนตโดยกระบวนการซัลโฟเนชันด้วยกรดอะเซทิล ซัลเฟต ในตัวทำละลายคลอโรฟอร์ม ที่อุณหภูมิ 35 ⁰ซ ได้ความเข้มข้นของกรดซัลโฟนิกที่เกาะติดกับสายโซ่โมเลกุลของโพลิเมอร์ในช่วง 0.18-0.82 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ จากนั้นสะเทินกรดซัลโฟนิกด้วยเกลืออะซีเทตของโลหะสังกะสี ตะกั่ว และแมกนีเซียม เพื่อให้เกิดโครงร่างตาข่ายจำลองโดยพันธะอิออนิกระหว่างสายโซ่โมเลกุลของโพลิเมอร์ เมื่อศึกษาถึงน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยโดยความหนืดพบว่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลลดลงในช่วงต้นของความเข้มข้นกรดซัลโฟนิกจนถึง 0.30 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ จึงจะเริ่มคงที่ ที่เป็นเช่นนี้อาจเกิดจากการแตกสลายของพันธะโควาเลนต์ระหว่างคาร์บอนในสายโซ่โมเลกุลของโพลิเมอร์ได้หยุดลง หรืออาจจะถึงจุดสมดุลย์ระหว่างการแตกสลายของพันธะโควาเลนต์ระหว่างคาร์บอนในสายโซ่โมเลกุลโพลิเมอร์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของความหนืดอันเนื่องมาจากพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างกรดซัลโฟนิกที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาซัลโฟเนชัน ในการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพ เช่น การดูดซับน้ำและค่าตัวเลขการคงตัวของวอลเลตซ์ พบว่า เกลือของโลหะที่ใช้สะเทินกรดซัลโฟนิกและปริมาณกรดซัลโฟนิกบนสายโซ่โมเลกุลของโพลิเมอร์มีผลอย่างมากต่อ สมบัติเหล่านี้ นั่นคือ เมื่อสะเทินด้วยเกลือของโลหะแมกนีเซียมซึ่งเป็นโลหะอิออนประจุบวกที่มีความเป็นอิออนิกสูงจะดูดซับน้ำและให้ค่าตัวเลขของวอลเลตซ์มากกว่าเกลือของสังกะสีและตะกั่ว การพัฒนายางธรรมชาติโดยปฏิกิริยาซัลโฟเนชันในสภาวะข้างต้นเพื่อเตรียมเป็นซัลโฟเนเตดไอโอโนเมอร์ไม่อาจจะกระทำได้ผล อันเนื่องมาจากการลดลงของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยโดยความหนืดและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีลักษณะเหนียว ไม่สามารถขึ้นรูปทำเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์ได้ตามสมมติฐาน
Creative Commons License