Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายและการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการใช้เสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นทางการเมืองของข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal and practical problems concerning the civil servant's freedom of political expression
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Second Advisor
คณิน บุญสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.450
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงปัญหาทางกฎหมายและการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการใช้เสรีภาพ ในการแสดงความคิดเห็นทางการเมืองของข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญ เพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัญหาทางกฎหมายและปัญหาการปฏิบัติบางประการ ที่ก่อให้เกิดข้อจำกัดและอุปสรรคต่อการใช้เสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นทางการเมืองของข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญ จึงสมควรมีการศึกษาปัญหาอันนำมาซึ่งข้อจำกัดและอุปสรรคดังกล่าวนั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นทางการเมืองของข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญ ได้แก่ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับบทบัญญัติและโครงสร้างของกฎหมาย ปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย และปัญหาการตีความกฎหมาย ส่วนปัญหาการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการใช้เสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นทางการเมืองของข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญ ได้แก่ ปัญหาอันเป็นปัจจัยภายใน และปัญหาอันเป็นปัจจัยภายนอก ผู้เขียนจึงได้มีข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาทางกฎหมายดังกล่าว โดยเสนอให้บัญญัติรับรองเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นทางการเมืองของข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญ ไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยอย่างชัดเจน และส่งเสริมให้องค์กรต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องมีบทบาทในการคุ้มครองเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นทางการเมืองของข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญมากยิ่งขึ้น รวมถึงสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับหลักประกันการใช้เสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นทางการเมืองของข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญ และหลักความเป็นกลางทางการเมืองอย่างถูกต้อง ส่วนปัญหาการปฏิบัติดังกล่าวนั้น ได้มีข้อเสนอให้มีการสร้างสรรค์ค่านิยมการมีจิตสำนึกประชาธิปไตย และการเป็นข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญของประชาชนอย่างแท้จริง และปรับปรุงแก้ไขโครงสร้างของระบบราชการที่มีความซ้ำซ้อนกัน รวมถึงส่งเสริมให้มีหลักธรรมาภิบาลในระบบราชการด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies on the legal problems and practices relating to the freedom to express political views of civil servants. To tackle the legal issues and practices giving rise to the restrictions and obstacles on freedom of expression of political views of civil servants, the studies on those matters should be carried out. The studies found that legal issues related to the freedom to express political views of the civil servants include the provisions and legal structures, law enforcement and legal interpretation. The practical problems of the freedom to express political opinions of the civil servants are internal and external factors. The author therefore makes the suggestion on the abovementioned matters that the freedom of political expression of the civil servants shall be explicitly guaranteed by the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, the organizations concerned with the protection of such freedom shall be encouraged to take more action and the civil servants have understanding of the guarantee of such freedom and principle of political neutrality in a correct way. Besides, it is suggested that the democratic awareness and value of being genuinely civil servants of the people be raised, the complex structure of the bureaucracy be reorganized and the good governance be promoted.
Creative Commons License