Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การให้เจ้าพนักงานควบคุมมลพิษมีอำนาจสอบสวนในความผิดอาญาเกี่ยวกับมลพิษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Empowering pollution control officers to investigate criminal offences related to pollution
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิพล ศรีเสาวลักษณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.447
Abstract
ผลการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่าการนำมาตรการทางอาญามาบังคับใช้เพื่อป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหามลพิษในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพมากนัก อันเนื่องมาจาก ปัญหาขาดเอกภาพในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของเจ้าพนักงานและการประสานงานกันระหว่างเจ้าพนักงานที่บังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับมลพิษและเจ้าพนักงานในกระบวนการยุติธรรม จึงได้ศึกษาอำนาจหน้าที่ของเจ้าพนักงานควบคุมมลพิษพบว่ามีอุปสรรคและข้อขัดข้องบางประการที่ไม่สามารถบังคับใช้กฎหมายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเจ้าพนักงานในต่างประเทศ ดังนั้น ประเทศไทยควรมีการปรับปรุงกฎหมายให้เจ้าพนักงานควบคุมมลพิษมีอำนาจสอบสวนในความผิดอาญาเกี่ยวกับมลพิษ โดยอาจขอคำปรึกษาจากพนักงานอัยการเกี่ยวกับการวางรูปคดีหรือขอความช่วยเหลือจากเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจเพื่อสนับสนุนการสอบสวนได้ตามสมควร และควรจัดให้มีหน่วยงานที่มีลักษณะคล้ายกับสถาบันนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ของกระทรวงยุติธรรม หรือสำนักงานนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ตำรวจของสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ เพื่อเป็นองค์กรที่มีความทันสมัยด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีให้เพียงพอต่อการพิสูจน์การกระทำความผิดอาญาเกี่ยวกับมลพิษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The researcher found that Thai’s government officers inefficiently employ criminal measures to solve pollution problems and protect environment. This is because of a conflict of power among officers and a lack of collaboration between enforcement officers and justice officers. To solve the aforementioned problems, the researcher examined authorities and duties of pollution-control officers and compared them with authorities and duties of foreign pollution-control officers. In conclusion, Thailand should improve laws in terms of giving pollution-control officers an authority to investigate on pollution criminal offence. The officers may consult with prosecutors on case matters and requests assistances from police officers on investigation support deemed appropriate. Moreover, Thailand should establish an organization similar to the Central Institute of Forensic Science Thailand, Ministry of Justice, or the Office of Forensic Science, Royal Thai Police. The organization should specialize in environmental science and technology, so it has ability to provide proofs of the criminal conviction for pollution offence.
Share
COinS