Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of science project instruction using engineering design process on creative problem solving abilities and quality of creative products of lower secondary school students under the office of the higher education commission
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเทพ จันทราอุกฤษฎ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.652
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนก่อนเรียน ระหว่างเรียน และหลังเรียนโครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์โดยใช้กระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรม 2) ศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนหลังเรียนโครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์โดยใช้กระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรม 3) ศึกษาคุณภาพผลงานเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนหลังเรียนโครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์โดยใช้กระบวนการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรม การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองรูปแบบการทดลองกลุ่มเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ กลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนสาธิตของมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่ง รวม 48 คน มีวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ 1) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ที่มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .817 2) แบบสอบถามความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ที่มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .931 และ 3) แบบประเมินคุณภาพผลงานเชิงสร้างสรรค์ที่มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .993 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์หลังเรียนแตกต่างจากระหว่างเรียนครั้งที่ 2 ระหว่างเรียนครั้งที่ 1 และก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อวัดโดยใช้แบบทดสอบ และการรับรู้ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์หลังเรียนแตกต่างจากระหว่างเรียนครั้งที่ 1 และก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อวัดโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 2) ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนหลังเรียนอยู่ในระดับสูง 3) คุณภาพผลงานเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนหลังเรียนอยู่ในระดับดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to compare the creative problem solving abilities of students before, during and after learning through engineering design process, 2) to study the creative problem solving abilities of students after finishing the process, and 3) to study the quality of creative products of students after having finished the process. The design of this experimental research was Repeated-Measures Designs. The research samples were 48 Grade 8 students who were selected by using purposive sampling from a demonstration school under the Office of the Higher Education Commission. The research instruments for data collection were 1) the creative problem solving abilities test with reliability at .817, 2) the questionnaire of creativity problem solving abilities with reliability at .931, and 3) the evaluation form of quality of creative products with reliability at .993. The data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, standard deviation and repeated measure ANOVA. The results of this research showed that 1) the creative problem solving ability scores after learning all processes were higher than the scores of the 2nd ​in-process evaluation, the 1st ​in-process evaluation, and the scores before starting doing the process at a .05 level of significance through the test, and the students' perception of creative problem solving ability scores after having finished all process were higher than the scores of the 1st in-process evaluation and before starting doing the process at a .05 level of significance through the questionnaire, 2) the creative problem solving abilities after having finished all process were at high level, and 3) the quality of creative products after having finished all process were at good level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.