Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายของมาตรา 423 ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on Article 423 in Civil and Commercial Code
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.415
Abstract
ชื่อเสียงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญของบุคคลทุกคน แต่บทบัญญัติเพื่อคุ้มครองและเยียวยาผู้เสียหายแก่ชื่อเสียง ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 423 กลับมิได้มีการบัญญัติถ้อยคำให้ชัดเจน จนก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการปรับใช้กับข้อเท็จจริงที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษากฎหมายไทยและเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ทั้งประเทศสหพันธรัฐเยอรมนีและประเทศสหราชอาณาจักร ในประเด็นดังต่อไปนี้ คือ (1) ความเป็นมาทางประวัติศาสตร์ (2) หลักเกณฑ์การพิจารณาความรับผิด (3) การแปลความถ้อยคำ และ (4) ข้อยกเว้นมิให้ต้องรับผิดของมาตรา 423 ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ พบว่า มีต้นร่างมาจากมาตรา 824 ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งเยอรมัน (BGB) ซึ่งมีการปรับใช้หลักเกณฑ์การพิจารณาความรับผิด การแปลความถ้อยคำ และข้อยกเว้นมิให้ต้องรับผิดในบทบัญญัติดังกล่าว แตกต่างกัน ขณะที่ประเทศสหพันธ์รัฐเยอรมนีและประเทศสหราชอาณาจักร ได้มีการกำหนดบทบัญญัติและแนวทางการปฏิบัติในประเด็นดังกล่าวไว้อย่างชัดเจน ดังนั้นเพื่อขจัดปัญหากฎหมายที่เกิดขึ้นของมาตรา 423 ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ผู้เขียนจึงได้พิสูจน์ถึง หลักเกณฑ์การพิจารณาความรับผิด การแปลความถ้อยคำ และข้อยกเว้นมิให้ต้องรับผิดที่เหมาะสมและมีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน พร้อมทั้งเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติดังกล่าว เพื่อความมีประสิทธิภาพในการปรับใช้บทบัญญัตินี้กับข้อเท็จจริงต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Reputation is an important thing for everyone. However, The provision for protect and remedy injured person to reputation in Civil and Commercial Code. Article 423 is not provide explicit stetement until arise problems in implementation to present fact. By the study Thai legislation and compare with Foreign legislation both Federal Repubic of Germany and United Kingdom in the following topics : (1) historical (2) liability consideration rules (3) interpretation statement and (4) defences of Article 423 in Civil and Commercial Code found that it drafted from Article 824 German Civil Code (BGB) which has a different implementation on liability consideration rules, interpretation statement and defences in such provision. While, Federal Repubic of Germany and United Kingdom have to provide provision and pratical on such issues obviously. Therefore, In order to eliminate problems result from Article 423 in Civil and Commercial Code. The author has to prove to liability consideration rules, interpretation statement and defences as appropriate and current together with suggest to amends such provision for effectively implement the provision of this fact further.
Creative Commons License