Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำมาตรการคุมประพฤติมาใช้ประกอบโทษในคดีอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The combination probation criminal sanctions
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.409
Abstract
การคุมประพฤติประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการสืบเสาะและพินิจซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการแสวงหาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความประพฤติและสภาพแวดล้อมของผู้กระทำผิดซึ่งช่วยทำให้ศาลกำหนดโทษได้อย่างเหมาะสมกับผู้กระทำผิดแต่ละราย และประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการควบคุมสอดส่องดูแลผู้กระทำผิดให้ปฏิบัติตามเงื่อนไขที่ศาลได้กำหนดและมีมาตรการในการช่วยเหลือสงเคราะห์ผู้กระทำผิดเพื่อทำให้ผู้กระทำผิดสามารถปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสังคมได้ มาตรการคุมประพฤติจึงเป็นมาตรการสำคัญที่สามารถช่วยในการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิดและช่วยป้องกันการกระทำทำผิดซ้ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่ากฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศอังกฤษได้นำมาตรการคุมประพฤติมาใช้ประกอบโทษในคดีอาญาเพื่อช่วยทำให้ผู้กระทำผิดสามารถปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสังคมและควบคุมดูแลมิให้ผู้กระทำผิดหวนกลับกระทำผิดซ้ำ แต่กฎหมายของประเทศไทยนำมาตรการคุมประพฤติมาใช้เพียงในชั้นศาลเพื่อประกอบการรอการลงโทษหรือการรอการกำหนดโทษ และนำมาใช้ในชั้นราชทัณฑ์เพื่อเป็นเงื่อนไขการพักการลงโทษและการลดวันต้องโทษซึ่งใช้บังคับแก่ผู้ต้องขังเฉพาะรายเท่านั้น ส่งผลทำให้มีผู้ต้องขังจ านวนมากได้รับการปล่อยตัวโดยอิสระมิได้อยู่ภายใต้การคุมประพฤติและทำให้ผู้กระทำผิดจ านวนมากประสบปัญหาในการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสังคมและการหวนกลับกระทำผิดซ้ำ ด้วยเหตุนี้ประเทศไทยจึงควรแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดให้ศาลสามารถนำมาตรการคุมประพฤติมาใช้ประกอบโทษในคดีอาญาได้ ซึ่งถือเป็นแนวความคิดใหม่ที่มีความแตกต่างจากมาตรการคุมประพฤติตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน อันเป็นการพัฒนาระบบการกำหนดโทษที่เกิดประโยชน์ต่อผู้กระทำความผิดและสังคมมากขึ้นอีกทั้งยังทำให้การกำหนดโทษของศาลมีความยืดหยุ่นเหมาะสมกับผู้กระทำผิดแต่ละรายและบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ในการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิดและยับยั้งมิให้หวนกลับกระทำผิดซ้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Probation consists of the (1) presentence investigation, the process of searching for information in relation to the offender’s behavior, as well as his surrounding environment, so that the court will be able to determine appropriate sanctions for him, and (2) supervision, the measures to ensure that the offender has complied with the court’s determined sanctions or conditions. Supervision includes the assistance measures which will help the offender to adapt himself to society properly. As a result, probation is an important measure to rehabilitate the offender and prevent the repetition of crime. According to the study, the criminal law of the United States of America and the United Kingdom empower the court to order the combination of probation and criminal sanctions sentence in order to help the offender to adapt himself to society and to prevent the repetition of crime. However, under the Criminal Code of Thailand, the probation is only used by the court, as the conditions in the suspension of punishment or the suspension of the determination of punishment and, for the corrections department, as the conditions of the suspension of imprisonment or the reduction of imprisonment period. Therefore, probation is only applied to a specific number of offenders; many offenders have been released without any probation and left struggling to adjust to society. Many of these offenders return to a life of crime. As mentioned above, Thailand should amend the relating law and allow the court to use probation measures as an additional condition to criminal sanctions. This suggestion probation is new and different from the probation as it already exists in the Thai Criminal Code. The application of said probation will help develop the sanction determination system and will be an advantage to both offenders and society. In addition, the court’s sentence will be more flexible and suitable to each offender in order to achieve the purpose of rehabilitate and preventing the repetition of crime
Share
COinS