Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สิทธิ เสรีภาพและความเสมอภาคทางด้านการศึกษาของคนพิการในระดับอุดมศึกษา : ศึกษากรณีผู้ที่มีความบกพร่องทางการได้ยิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rights liberty and equality of higher education for persons with disabilities : a case study of persons with hearing impairment
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คนึงนิจ ศรีบัวเอี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.400
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงแนวคิด และสภาพปัญหาในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่บัญญัติรับรองและคุ้มครองสิทธิ เสรีภาพและความเสมอภาคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษาให้กับผู้ที่มีความบกพร่องทางการได้ยิน โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเอกสารและการวิจัยภาคสนาม ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ และการแจกแบบสอบถาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ที่มีความบกพร่องทางการได้ยินยังมิได้รับสิทธิ เสรีภาพและความเสมอภาคดังกล่าวตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดไว้อย่างเต็มที่ การนำบทบัญญัติในกฎหมายไป บังคับใช้ยังไม่เป็นรูปธรรม เนื่องจากกฎหมายได้บัญญัติไว้อย่างกว้างๆ เพื่อใช้สำหรับคนพิการทุกประเภท แต่ในทางปฏิบัติแล้ว คนพิการแต่ละประเภทมีความแตกต่างกันในการจัดการศึกษา ตลอดจนยังขาดกฎหมายในการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และแนวทางปฏิบัติให้แก่สถาบันอุดมศึกษา และหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการจัดการศึกษาให้กับผู้ที่มีความบกพร่องทางการได้ยิน ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวไว้หลายประการ ได้แก่ การออกกฎหมายลำดับรองเพื่อกำหนดแนวทางการปฏิบัติและมาตรฐานในการจัดการศึกษาสำหรับคนพิการในระดับอุดมศึกษา การปรับปรุงแก้ไขระเบียบเกี่ยวกับล่ามภาษามือเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ทางการศึกษา การนำรูปแบบหรือโมเดลทางสังคมและหลักการช่วยเหลืออย่างสมเหตุสมผลมาปรับใช้ทั้งในการออกกฎหมาย นโยบายและแผนงาน การปรับปรุงระบบการจัดสรรงบประมาณในการจัดการศึกษาสำหรับคนพิการ การให้ข้อมูลแก่คนพิการเกี่ยวกับสิทธิทางการศึกษาของคนพิการ การกำหนดให้การจัดการศึกษาสำหรับคนพิการเป็นตัวชี้วัดในการประเมินคุณภาพสถาบันอุดมศึกษา การปรับปรุงแนวนโยบายและแผนงานต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตลอดจนมีการติดตามผลการดำเนินการอย่างเป็นขั้นตอนและเป็นระยะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explore concepts and problems on law enforcement of rights, liberty, and equality relating to the management of higher education for hearing impaired persons. The result indicates that hearing impaired persons still do not fully enjoy such rights, freedom and equality as stated in relating laws. Provisions in the laws are not yet implemented in concrete, because the scope of such provisions is too broad, and they are applicable to all categories of disable persons. Practically speaking, each type of disable persons is different from one another in terms of educational management. Moreover, there is no law stipulating rules and directions for higher educational institutions and relevant organizations involved in managing education for the hearing impaired persons. Solutions are proposed in various ways as follows: 1) Making subordinate laws and providing practical directions and standards in managing higher education for the hearing impaired persons, 2) Making revision on regulations regarding to sign language interpreter for educational purpose, 3) Applying social model and reasonable accommodation with process on making laws, as well as, on designing policies and plans, 4) Increasing budget for the impaired persons on educational management, 5) Making the educational management for impaired persons as new indicator for assessing quality of higher education institution, and 6) Improving other relevant policies and plans, as well as, setting up monitoring system to evaluate implementation periodically.
Share
COinS