Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์กรพิเศษเฉพาะกิจเพื่อตรวจสอบการทุจริตที่จัดตั้งขึ้นภายหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
special task force organization for corruption inspection established after the political change
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.388
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาวิเคราะห์ องค์กรพิเศษเฉพาะกิจเพื่อตรวจสอบการทุจริตของนักการเมืองที่เกิดขึ้นภายหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองครั้งสำคัญของไทย โดยศึกษาจากกฎหมายที่จัดตั้งองค์กรและผลของคำพิพากษาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับองค์กรพิเศษ เป็นไปตามหลักกฎหมายที่มีความเป็นธรรมต่อผู้ถูกตรวจสอบ และผลการตรวจสอบทำให้รัฐได้รับประโยชน์สูงสุดจากการศึกษาพบว่า การจัดตั้งองค์กรหรือคณะบุคคลพิเศษภายหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองครั้งสำคัญมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบการทุจริตของบุคคลที่อยู่ในรัฐบาลที่ถูกโค่นล้ม และเพื่อยึดทรัพย์สินของบุคคลดังกล่าว และผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องสัมพันธ์ให้ตกเป็นของแผ่นดิน โดยกฎหมายที่ออกมาจะรองรับการจัดตั้งองค์กรหรือคณะบุคคลมาจากอำนาจพิเศษของนายกรัฐมนตรีหรืออำนาจรัฏฐาธิปัตย์ของคณะรัฐประหาร โดยในแต่ละครั้งองค์กรหรือคณะบุคคลได้รับมอบให้ใช้อำนาจทางบริหารและอำนาจทางตุลาการเบ็ดเสร็จรวมอยู่ในองค์กรเดียวขึ้นอยู่กับกฎหมายที่ให้อำนาจ กระบวนการตรวจสอบได้อาศัยบุคลากรจากองค์กรของรัฐที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญรวมตัวเป็นคณะกรรมการ ประกอบกับศาลผู้มีอำนาจพิจารณาคดีได้มีคำวินิจฉัยในสองครั้งแรกไปในทางจำกัดอำนาจการวินิจฉัยตนเอง แต่ในสองครั้งหลังได้พิจารณาคดีเป็นไปตามกฎหมายที่ใช้พิจารณาในคดี พัฒนาการของกฎหมายที่ให้อำนาจแก่องค์กรหรือคณะบุคคลพิเศษจึงเป็นปัญหาให้ศึกษาในเรื่องของสถานะทางกฎหมายและการใช้อำนาจขององค์กรพิเศษ ซึ่งการดำเนินการขององค์กรมิได้มีหลักประกันว่าผู้ถูกตรวจสอบจะได้รับความเป็นธรรม กระบวนการตรวจสอบเป็นไปด้วยความโปร่งใสไร้อคติ แต่มีเป้าหมายเพื่อกำจัดศัตรูทางการเมืองซึ่งเป็นบุคคลที่อยู่ในรัฐบาลชุดก่อน และผลการตรวจสอบจะทำให้รัฐได้รับประโยชน์สูงสุดอย่างแท้จริง เพราะผลการตรวจสอบทำให้ทรัพย์สินของนักการเมืองที่ถูกตรวจสอบตกเป็นของแผ่นดินได้เกิดขึ้นจากการรัฐประหารหรือการปกครองประเทศที่มิได้เป็นระบอบประชาธิปไตย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis has its objective to study and analyze special task force organization for corruption inspection established after major political change of Thailand. It studied the law that established the bodies and the verdicts of the court relating to them whether those followed the rule of law that is intended to hold justice between the person under inspection and the result of the inspection that hold the nation’s best interests The study shows the establishment of organization or ad hoc legal person following a major political change is to inspect corrupted practice of persons who were in the dissolved government and forfeit their assets and related persons’ assets. The law enacted shall support the establishment of the organization or special legal person under special power of a Prime Minister or coup d'etat body. Each occasion this organization or special legal person may be entrusted with both executive power and legislative power, depending on respective law. Procedure for inspection begins with drawing specialists from public organizations to be committee members. The court had judgment for the first two cases in the way that limits its own power, while the last two cases followed the law governing the case. Development of the law that gives power to the special task force organization or legal person leaves the issue to examine legal status and exploitation of their power. The process could not guarantee justice for the examinees nor transparency and un-biasness. The aim could be to eliminate political opponents who were in the previous government. It could also not guarantee the jurisdiction’s best interest. Because the result came from the use of non-democratic power or the coup d’etat body.
Share
COinS