Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกันบุคคลหรือผู้ถูกกล่าวหาไว้เป็นพยาน : ศึกษากรณี พรบ.มาตรการของฝ่ายบริหารในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต พ.ศ.2551
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Immunity from prosecution in exchange for the implicated testimony of the accused : consideration of The Public Sector Anti-Corruption Commission Act B.E. 2551
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.368
Abstract
ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการกันบุคคลหรือผู้ถูกกล่าวหาไว้เป็นพยานมีหลายประการ เช่น การกันบุคคลหรือผู้ถูกกล่าวหาไว้เป็นพยานในคดีร้ายแรง อาจมีการฆ่าปิดปากผู้ร่วมกระทำความผิดบางราย การกันบุคคลหรือผู้ถูกกล่าวหาไว้เป็นพยานในบางกรณีอาจก่อให้เกิดความขัดแย้งในการใช้ดุลพินิจในการเลือกผู้ต้องหาที่จะถูกกันไว้เป็นพยานระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่ ป.ป.ท. และพนักงานอัยการในการดำเนินกระบวนการยุติธรรม หรือพยานที่ถูกกันไว้ อาจจงใจไม่ให้ข้อเท็จจริงที่เป็นประโยชน์แก่คดี เป็นต้น นับแต่มีการตั้ง ป.ป.ช. และ ป.ป.ท. มีการนำมาตรการการกันตัวผู้ต้องหาไว้เป็นพยานในคดีทจริตคอรัปชั่นเพียงคดีเดียว การนำมาตรการการกันตัวบุคคลหรือผู้ถูกกล่าวหาไว้เป็นพยานนั้นใช้กันอยู่แพร่หลายในนานาประเทศ ประเทศสิงคโปร์และฮ่องกงซึ่งเป็นประเทศที่ได้รับการยอมรับว่ามีการทุจริตน้อยที่สุดอันดับหนึ่งและอันดับสองในภูมิภาคเอเชียตามลำดับ และในอีกหลายประเทศ เช่น ออสเตรเลีย หรือบรูไน ได้มีการวางมาตรการในการกันตัวบุคคลหรือผู้ถูกกล่าวหาเป็นพยานในคดีทุจริตคอรัปชั่นโดยเฉพาะ โดยได้มีการกำหนดรายละเอียดของกฎหมาย วิธีการ ลักษณะและขอบเขตของอำนาจเจ้าหน้าที่ในการกันบุคคลหรือผู้ถูกกล่าวหาไว้เป็นพยาน และมาตราการในการคุ้มครองบุคคลเหล่านี้ในฐานะพยาน ผู้วิจัย เสนอแนะว่า การกำหนดมาตรการการกันบุคคลหรือผู้ถูกกล่าวหาเป็นพยานในประเทศไทยควรได้รับการปรับปรุง โดยเฉพาะเรื่อง การแบ่งอำนาจระหว่างหน่วยงานบังคับใช้กฎหมายในเรื่องการกันตัวเป็นพยานให้มีความชัดเจน และเรื่องบทบัญญัติ ที่จะช่วยคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพของบุคคลหรือผู้ที่ถูกกันไว้เป็นพยานในกรณีที่บุคคลที่ถูกกันเป็นพยาน ให้การไม่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อคดีในภายหลัง หรือให้การเป็นประโยชน์ต่อคดีแล้วแต่ภายหลังเจ้าหน้าที่กลับดำเนินคดีกับบุคคลนั้นอีก ผู้วิจัยเชื่อว่าการปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายจะส่งผลในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของเจ้าพนักงานและเพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ร่วมกระทำความผิด ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นการป้องกันการกระทำความผิดของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐซึ่งเป็นตัวการสำคัญในการกระทำการทุจริตในภาครัฐได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are many problems relating to the immunity from prosecution in exchange for the implicated testimony of the accused for example, killing the accused to conceal the others in serious cases | the obscure and duplicate power and function of the authorities in the process of judgement(Public prosecutor and The public sector anti-corruption commission) in some cases, the accused intended not to give the useful information of the case. This research finds that, Consequently, there is only one case that using the immunity from prosecution measure since the time establishing the direct organization against corruption( The National Anti-Corruption Commission and the public sector anti-corruption commission: PACC). Many countries lay down the measure for taking the principle to the court. For example, Singapore and Hong Kong, number one and two for the rate of least corruption in asia orderly. Other countries such as Australia and Brunai also, lay down the measure to scope the power of the authority and protect the accused as a witness after the trial. For Thailand, this research proposes that there should be the separation of power of the related government sector and there should be the immunity from prosecution in exchange for the implicated testimony of the accused for the whole process, especially after the step of being the witness, in the case that giving unavailing testimony or the case that the witness sued after giving helpful testimony. For Thailand, this research proposes that there should be the separation of power of the related government sector and there should be the immunity from prosecution in exchange for the implicated testimony of the accused for the whole process, especially after the step of being the witness, in the case that giving unavailing testimony or the case that the witness sued after giving helpful testimony.
Creative Commons License