Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการไกล่เกลี่ยระงับข้อพิพาททางอาญา : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกรณีการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อขัดแย้งขั้นบ้านของสปป.ลาวกับการประนอมข้อพิพาททางอาญาในระดับหมู่บ้านของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mediation procedure on criminal case : a comparative study on mediation procedure in Laos at village level and compromis procedure in Thailand at village level
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.367
Abstract
กระบวนการไกล่เกลี่ยระงับข้อพิพาททางอาญา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในระดับหมู่บ้าน เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกระบวนการยุติธรรมที่เยียวยาและฟื้นฟูความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการกระทำความผิด รวมทั้งช่วยลดระยะเวลาและลดค่าใช้จ่ายของคู่กรณีในการดำเนินคดี ลดความขัดแย้งในชุมชน ลดงบประมาณภาครัฐ และลดภาระในการพิจารณาของศาล นอกจากนั้นยังเป็นการให้โอกาสผู้กระทำความผิดแก้ไขความผิดของตน ให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมในการอำนวยความยุติธรรมเสริมสร้างให้สังคมอยู่ร่วมกันอย่างเป็นสุข ป้องกันไม่ให้จำเลยกระทำผิดซ้ำ ป้องกันไม่ให้ผู้กระทำผิดเล็กๆ น้อยๆ มีมลทินติดตัว ไม่ต้องมีการต่อสู้ในเชิงคดี ไม่ต้องมีการแพ้ การชนะ แต่จะตกลงกันโดยสันติวิธี เมื่อศึกษาพบว่า การไกล่เกลี่ยข้อขัดแย้งขั้นบ้านที่จัดตั้งขึ้นใน สปป.ลาว นั้น แม้จะมีข้อดีหลายประการ จากการปรับปรุงข้อตกลงว่าด้วยการสร้างตั้งและการเคลื่อนไหวหน่วยไกล่เกลี่ยข้อขัดแย้งขั้นบ้านหลายครั้ง แต่เห็นว่าข้อตกลงดังกล่าวยังมีข้อบกพร่องหลายประการในการไกล่เกลี่ยระงับข้อพิพาทในระดับหมู่บ้านของ สปป.ลาว ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้นำเอาข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง กฎหมายของประเทศไทยและ สปป.ลาว นำมาปรับใช้ แก้ไข ปรับปรุง และ เพิ่มเติมกฎหมายของ สปป.ลาว ในเรื่องการไกล่เกลี่ยระงับข้อพิพาทในระดับหมู่บ้านของ สปป.ลาว ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mediation procedure in criminal cases, particularly at village level, is one of significant parts for criminal justice, to lessen and rehabilitate damages of the criminal offenses. It also helps reduce times and money to spend during criminal proceedings, as well as minimize the conflicts in the community, save government budgets, and reduce cases brought to the courts. Criminal offenders, through mediation procedures, would also have a better chance to correct their behavior. Having the public takes part in providing justice may also help build peace in the society, prevent criminal offenders to re-commit crimes, protect criminal offenders in misdemeanors from having bad records. More importantly, there will not be a formal confrontation, no fight, no winning, no losing, but peaceful agreement. This thesis found that mediation procedure in Laos could be better improved by adopting strengths of mediation procedures in criminal cases in Thailand and other countries to amend laws of Laos, which will ultimately help the mediation procedure at village level in Laos.
Creative Commons License