Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อำนาจศาลฎีกาในการปฏิเสธคดีอาญาซึ่งไม่เป็นสาระอันควรได้รับการวินิจฉัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Power of the supreme court in rejecting criminal appeals which do not warrant its attention
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.365
Abstract
จากการศึกษาจะเห็นได้ว่า การที่ระบบฎีกาของไทยเป็นระบบสิทธินัน้ เป็นการเปิดโอกาสให้คู่ความฎีกาได้อย่างกว้างขวาง ทำให้ปริมาณคดีในศาลฎีกามีจำนวนเพิ่มขึน้ อย่างรวดเร็ว ไม่ได้สัดส่วนกับปริมาณคดีที่ศาลฎีกาพิจารณาแล้วเสร็จ นักวิชาการและฝ่ายปฏิบัติ ในกระบวนการยุติธรรมเห็นว่าจะต้องมีการคัดกรองคดีเพื่อให้ศาลฎีกาพิจารณาพิพากษาเฉพาะ คดีที่มีความสำคัญเท่านัน้ ดังนัน้ รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 จึงได้วาง หลักการใหม่ในบทบัญญัติมาตรา 219 วรรคสอง ให้ศาลฎีกามีอำนาจไม่รับคดีหากเห็นว่า ข้อกฎหมายหรือข้อเท็จจริงที่อุทธรณ์หรือฎีกานั้นจะไม่เป็ นสาระอันควรแก่การพิจารณา โดยหลักเกณฑ์และกระบวนการให้เป็นไปตามระเบียบที่ที่ประชุมใหญ่ศาลฎีกากำหนดจากการศึกษาพบว่า ในต่างประเทศใช้ระบบดุลพินิจในการเลือกรับพิจารณาคดีในศาลฎีกาเช่นกันแต่เฉพาะในปัญหาข้อกฎหมายเท่านัน้ อันเป็นไปตามหลักการของระบบฎีกา แบบอนุญาต วิทยานิพนธ์นีเ้สนอแนวคิดว่า การวินิจฉัยว่าข้อกฎหมายหรือข้อเท็จจริงที่อุทธรณ์ หรือฎีกาใดไม่เป็ นสาระอันควรแก่การพิจารณานั้นเป็ นเรื่องการใช้ดุลพินิจต้องมีหลักเกณฑ์ และกระบวนการชัดเจนเป็นมาตรฐานกลาง เพื่อให้การพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีเป็นไป ด้วยความรวดเร็วและลดปริมาณคดีคั่งค้างในศาลฎีกา โดยคำนึงถึงผลกระทบต่อสิทธิ และเสรีภาพของประชาชนในการเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis demonstrates that appeal to the Supreme Court of Thailand is an appeal of rights which allows parties in a lawsuit to file for appellate review without restriction. As a result, there are far more several appeals brought to the Supreme Court than the court can handle. Therefore it is imperative that some forms of screening process be initiated before appellate cases may be taken up by the Supreme Court. The screening process is legitimate because Paragraph two of Section 219 of the Constitution of Thailand empowers the Supreme Court to reject appeal of facts or laws which is immaterial in accordance with the stipulated Supreme Court Rules of Procedure enacted by the Council of Supreme Court Justices. This study finds that the Supreme Court of, for example, United States of America and Germany use a discretionary appeal system to accept cases of the question of law. The thesis proposes that a refusal of the question of law or the question of fact which are made on appeal but not essential for consideration requires a clearly-defined criteria and process up to widely-accepted standards. This would lead to reduce jurisdiction times and numbers of appeal to the Supreme Court of Thailand without interrupting rights of person in comprehensive access to justice.
Creative Commons License