Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการลดความไร้สัญชาติ ค.ศ.1961 : การลดความไร้สัญชาติในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Convention on the reduction of statelessness 1961 : reduction of statelessness in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.361
Abstract
องค์การสหประชาชาติโดยสมัชชาทั่วไปมอบหมายให้คณะกรรมาธิการกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ดำเนินการร่างอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการลดความไร้สัญชาติ ค.ศ. 1961 เพื่อลดปัญหาการไร้สัญชาติด้วยการวางกฎเกณฑ์ในการให้สัญชาติโดยการเกิด และลดการไร้สัญชาติจากการเสียสัญชาติ กำหนดให้รัฐภาคีต้องปฏิบัติตามกฎเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษากฎเกณฑ์การลดความไร้สัญชาติที่กำหนดไว้ในอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการลดความไร้สัญชาติ เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการลดความไร้สัญชาติในประเทศไทยด้วยการปรับปรุง แก้ไขกฎหมายสัญชาติของไทย และประโยชน์ของประเทศไทยในการเข้าเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายสัญชาติของไทยฉบับปัจจุบัน มีหลักเกณฑ์การให้สัญชาติโดยการเกิดตามหลักสายโลหิต ซึ่งจะช่วยลดความไร้สัญชาติได้ดีกว่าที่กำหนดไว้ในอนุสัญญาฯ ส่วนหลักเกณฑ์การให้สัญชาติโดยการเกิดตามหลักดินแดนที่กำหนดไว้ในอนุสัญญาฯ จะช่วยลดความไร้สัญชาติได้ดีกว่ากฎหมายสัญชาติของไทย ที่เป็นเช่นนี้เพราะกฎหมายสัญชาติของไทยมิได้แยกความหมาย “คนไร้สัญชาติ" ต่างหากจาก “คนต่างด้าว" แต้กลับกำหนดความหมาย “คนไร้สัญชาติ" รวมไปกับ “คนต่างด้าว"ทำให้ไม่เห็นความสำคัญของปัญหาการไร้สัญชาติ และอนุสัญญายังมีหลักเกณฑ์ในการให้สัญชาติแก่เด็กกำพร้า ข้อสันนิษฐานเกี่ยวกับสถานที่ที่ให้ถือว่าเป็นราชอาณาจักรไทย ที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการให้สัญชาติโดยการเกิดตามหลักดินแดน รวมทั้งหลักเกณฑ์การลดความไร้สัญชาติจากการเสียสัญชาติ อย่างไรก็ดีการเข้าเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาฯ จะต้องปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนด และหลักเกณฑ์การลดความไร้สัญชาติจากการเสียสัญชาติ เป็นภาระแก่ประเทศไทยมาก จึงเห็นสมควรให้นำหลักเกณฑ์ในอนุสัญญาฯ มาใช้โดยไม่เข้าเป็นภาคี ด้วยการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายสัญชาติของไทย เพื่อลดความไร้สัญชาติในประเทศไทยให้เหมาะสมและประสิทธิภาพในทางปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
UN General Assembly addressed the problem of statelessness and mandated International Law Commission to draft Convention on the Reduction of Statelessness 1961 to reduce statelessness by conferring nationality on birth and reducing statelessness from losing nationality. The Convention is binding on the states that have ratified or acceded to it. This thesis focuses its study on principles of reduction of statelessness in Reduction Convention, propose to reduce statelessness in Thailand by improvement or amendment Thai Nationality Law and interest of Thailand if accession to the Convention. The study indicates that the rule of nationality by birth “jus sanguinis" in current Thai Nationality Law is better than in the Convention, but the rule of “jus soli" in the Convention reduces statelessness more than Thai Nationality Law because Thai Nationality Law does not exclude the meaning of “stateless" from “alien", on the other hand including the meaning of them that causes regardless the importance of statelessness problem. The convention also assigns nationality to foundlings, presumption the places deemed the Kingdom of Thailand for purpose of giving nationality by birth “jus soli" and rules to reduce statelessness of loss nationality. However, accession to the convention must carry out the rule, particularly the rules reducing statelessness of loss nationality are too responsible for Thailand. It suits to apply the rules in the convention but not to accede, by improvement and amendment Thai Nationality Law to be more appropriate and efficient in practice.
Share
COinS