Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อนุสัญญายูเนสโกว่าด้วยวิธีการในการห้ามและป้องกันการนำเข้า การส่งออก และการโอนกรรมสิทธิ์ในทรัพย์สินทางวัฒนธรรมโดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ค.ศ. 1970 : ผลกระทบต่อประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The 1970 Unesco convention on the means of prohibiting and preventing the illicit import, export and transfer of ownership of cultural property : implications for Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.360
Abstract
ทรัพย์สินทางวัฒนธรรมเป็นองค์ประกอบขั้นมูลฐานประการหนึ่ง ที่แสดงวัฒนธรรมประจำชาติและอารยธรรมของมนุษย์ เป็นหลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่แสดงให้เห็นถึง ความเป็นไปในอดีตในด้านต่างๆ เป็นสิ่งที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงเกียรติและความภาคภูมิใจของมวลมนุษยชาติ การที่จะหยั่งทราบและชื่นชมคุณค่าที่แท้จริงของทรัพย์สินทางวัฒนธรรมนั้น จำเป็นที่จะต้องรู้ คำนึงถึง และเข้าใจทรัพย์สินทางวัฒนธรรมนั้นในบริบทที่สัมพันธ์กับถิ่นกำเนิด ประวัติศาสตร์และสถานที่ตั้งเดิมที่ทรัพย์สินนั้นปรากฏแต่แรกเริ่ม ดังนั้นจึงเป็นภาระหน้าที่ของแต่ละประเทศ ที่จะต้องคุ้มครองป้องกันทรัพย์สินทางวัฒนธรรมในประเทศของตน มิให้สูญเสียไปโดยถูกขโมยถูกลักลอบขุดค้นลักพาไป หรือถูกลักลอบนำออกไปนอกประเทศและเพื่อที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงอันตรายดังกล่าว แต่ละประเทศจึงควรยึดถือเป็นพันธกรณีไม่ใช่แต่เพียงการคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางวัฒนธรรมของตน แต่จะต้องร่วมมือกันเพื่อคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางวัฒนธรรมของมวลมนุษยชาติให้คงอยู่สืบไป วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของประเทศไทย ซึ่งได้รับจากการภาคยานุวัติเข้าเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญายูเนสโก ว่าด้วยวิธีการในการห้ามและป้องกัน การนำเข้า การส่งออก และการโอนกรรมสิทธิ์ในทรัพย์สินทางวัฒนธรรมโดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ค.ศ. 1970 ซึ่งมีสาระสำคัญในการให้ความคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางวัฒนธรรม โดยอาศัยมาตรการและกลไกในการนำเข้าและส่งออก ทั้งในระดับระหว่างประเทศและระดับภายในประเทศในการศึกษาวิจัย ผู้เขียนมีความเห็นว่า การคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางวัฒนธรรมให้ได้ผลนั้นต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือ จากองค์กรเอกชนและประชาชนในท้องถิ่นเป็นสำคัญ ลำพังหน่วยงานของรัฐคงไม่อาจที่จะรับภาระในด้านนี้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นเพื่อให้การคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีประสิทธิภาพ รัฐบาลไทยต้องร่วมมือกับประเทศต่างๆ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้และควรที่จะเข้าเป็น ภาคีอนุสัญญายูเนสโก ปี ค.ศ. 1970.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cultural property is one of the basic elements which constitutes very precious cultural heritage of the state and of humans. It is the historic evidence elucidating the past in manifold aspects and also reflects the prestige and pride of all humanity. If we desire to realize and appreciate the value of cultural property, we ought to understand ‘cultural property’ in the context of source, history and place of origin. Thus, it is the responsibility of every country to protect it own cultural property from illegal excavation or export. To prevent the destruction of cultural property, each country must be bound with the obligation not only to protect its own cultural property but also to cooperate to protect the cultural property of all humanity in order to bring the whole world together. The main objective of this thesis is to study the effect of the 1970 UNESCO convention on the means of prohibiting and preventing the illicit import, export and transfer of ownership of cultural property. The aim of this Convention is to protect cultural property and to regulate measures and policies on its import and export at the international and national levels. From this research, it is found that the effective protection of cultural property must only not stem from the sole responsibility of the Government, but also from the full cooperation between Non-Governmental Organization (NGOs) and all the citizens in society. Thus, in order to strengthen the protection of cultural property, the Government must closely cooperate with other states to deal with this matter and is supposed to become party to the 1970 UNESCO convention.
Creative Commons License