Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบังคับใช้กฎหมายยาเสพติด ศึกษาในกรณีการปราบปรามผู้กระทำความผิดยาเสพติดรายสำคัญ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enforcement of narcotic laws : case study on major narcotics related offenders
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.342
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด ในการดำเนินคดีกับผู้กระทำความผิดยาเสพติดรายสำคัญที่มีลักษณะเป็นองค์กร ข่ายงานยาเสพติด หรือมีอิทธิพล โดยเน้นที่ตัวนายทุนหรือผู้บงการ ที่ก่อปัญหาในการแพร่ระบาดของยาเสพติด แม้ว่าจะมีการเพิ่มมาตรการการทางกฎหมาย เพื่อเสริมประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการควบคุมอาชญากรรมยาเสพติด ก็ยังไม่เกิดผลในการแก้ไขปัญหาอาชญากรรมยาเสพติด ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าผู้กระทำความผิดยาเสพติดรายสำคัญ มักจะปกปิดพฤติการณ์ ไม่แสดงความเกี่ยวข้องเชื่อมโยงกับการกระทำความผิดยาเสพติด ทำให้ยากต่อการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐาน การใช้โดยวิธีการทั่วไปในการสืบสวนสอบสวน จึงไม่อาจนำมาซึ่งพยานหลักฐาน ที่มีประสิทธิภาพได้ จำเป็นต้องมีการปรับปรุงวิธีการควบคุมการดำเนินคดี และการกำกับตรวจสอบ การสนับสนุนช่วยเหลือ ในการนำมาตรการสืบสวนสอบสวนโดยวิธีพิเศษมาใช้บังคับให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้น จึงควรให้แก้ไขกฎหมายให้มีคณะกรรมการคดียาเสพติดรายสำคัญ เป็นผู้กำกับดูแล ตรวจสอบ พัฒนาการประสานงานกระบวนการยุติธรรมคดียาเสพติด และให้มีคณะทำงานยาเสพติดรายสำคัญร่วม โดยมีหน่วยงานบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ต่างๆ เข้าร่วมเป็นคณะทำงานเพื่อนำมาตรการทางกฎหมายของรัฐในทุกด้าน มาใช้บังคับกับผู้กระทำความผิดยาเสพติดรายสำคัญ เช่น การตรวจสอบทางภาษี การตรวจสอบการเงิน การตรวจสอบการประกอบธุรกิจ และการตรวจสอบความผิดทางด้านอื่นๆ โดยให้เจ้าพนักงาน ป.ป.ส.ในสังกัดสำนักงาน ป.ป.ส.เป็นพนักงานสอบสวนตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา โดยมีพนักงานอัยการเป็นผู้ให้คำปรึกษา แนะนำ เฉพาะกรณีความผิดยาเสพติดรายสำคัญ ทั้งนี้เพื่อเสริมประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการบริหารจัดการคดี และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการใช้มาตรการสืบสวน สอบสวนโดยวิธีพิเศษในการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the effectiveness of narcotics law enforcement in the aspect of judicial action on the syndicate type, major trafficker and influential offenders. The focus is on key conspirators of the syndicate who is responsible for the drug abuse epidemic. The thesis address the fact that despite the increase in legal measures, effectiveness of the law enforcement activity has not strengthened as expected and the problem has not been properly solved. The thesis reveals that the key conspirators normally cover their connection with the illegal activities of the syndicate and this causes difficulty in collecting sufficient evidence for the legal action. As traditional measures are rendered ineffective in this situation, there is a need to develop evidence collection, case proceeding and other supportive measure for the investigation. Upon the mentioned need, “The Major Narcotics Case Committee" should be established in the framework of the relevant laws to monitor, assist and follow up major narcotic cases for higher management effectiveness. Heads of narcotics agencies in the whole narcotics law enforcement circle should be members of the Committee.The Committee should be able to monitor and thoroughly assist actions needed for successful conviction of narcotic case. The integrated monitoring and assistant should include investigation, arrest operation, asset investigation, tax evasion investigation, financial investigation, business investigation and investigation of other drug related offence. This integrated and thorough monitor and assistance will strengthen mentioned investigation measures and judicial processes
Creative Commons License