Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำมาตรการกำกับแบบรวมกลุ่มของต่างประเทศมาใช้ในประเทศไทย : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเฉพาะกรณีธนาคารพาณิชย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The transfer of foreign consolidated supervision into Thai system : a comparative study of application in commercial bank
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.339
Abstract
ในระบบเศรษฐกิจปัจจุบัน กระแสโลกาภิวัฒน์และอิทธิพลของตลาด ต่างผลักดันให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์ประกอบธุรกิจที่หลากหลายในลักษณะของ Universal Banking ทั้งที่ดำเนินการโดยธนาคารพาณิชย์เองหรือโดยผ่านบริษัทในเครือ ซึ่งแม้ว่าการขยายขอบเขตธุรกิจดังกล่าวจะช่วยเพิ่มผลตอบแทนแก่ธนาคารให้มากขึ้นกว่าเดิม แต่ก็เพิ่มความเสี่ยงที่อาจก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายอย่างร้ายแรงแก่ระบบเศรษฐกิจได้ หากไม่ใช้ความระมัดระวังอย่างเพียงพอ การกำกับแบบรวมกลุ่มจึงเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งซึ่งจะช่วยให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์ประกอบธุรกิจ ในขอบเขตที่กว้างและหลากหลาย โดยไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลร้ายต่อความมั่นคงของระบบธนาคารพาณิชย์ได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม แนวทางการกำกับแบบรวมกลุ่มก็เป็นเพียงเครื่องมือชิ้นหนึ่ง ซึ่งองค์การระหว่างประเทศคิดค้นขึ้น และแนะนำให้หน่วยงานกำกับดูแลสถาบันการเงินในประเทศต่างๆ นำไปปฏิบัติตาม โดยที่แต่ละประเทศมีเสรีภาพในการตัดสินใจว่าจะรับเอาแนวทางดังกล่าวมาใช้ในประเทศตนหรือไม่ มากน้อยเพียงใด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะศึกษาถึงแนวคิดและทฤษฎีของการกำกับแบบรวมกลุ่ม โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบจากหลักเกณฑ์ของ BIS, Joint Forum และหลักเกณฑ์ที่ประเทศต่างๆ เช่น อังกฤษ และอเมริกา บัญญัติขึ้น ตลอดจน การนำหลักการกำกับแบบรวมกลุ่มมาใช้ในประเทศไทย เพื่อเป็นแนวทางที่จะพัฒนามาตรการกำกับดูแลความมั่นคงของธนาคารพาณิชย์และกลุ่มธุรกิจของธนาคารพาณิชย์ตามหลักการกำกับแบบรวมกลุ่มของประเทศไทยให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า หลักเกณฑ์การกำกับแบบรวมกลุ่มของประเทศไทยนั้น มีความสอดคล้องกับหลักเกณฑ์สากลขององค์การระหว่างประเทศ และมีสาระสำคัญที่ค่อนข้างจะตรงกันกับประเทศอังกฤษและอเมริกา จะต่างกันก็เพียงเทคนิคที่ใช้ หรือในส่วนของรายละเอียด ซึ่งแต่ละประเทศจะปรับหลักเกณฑ์ให้เหมาะสมกับระบบการเงินของตน อย่างไรก็ตาม เพื่อให้การกำกับดูแลธนาคารพาณิชย์และกลุ่มธุรกิจของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทยเป็นไปอย่างมี ประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนวคิดในการสร้างความชัดเจนในการใช้อำนาจแทรกแซงกิจการธนาคารพาณิชย์และกลุ่มธุรกิจทางการเงินของธนาคารพาณิชย์เพื่อขจัดปัญหาที่จะนำไปสู่วิกฤตทางเศรษฐกิจในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the current economic system, Globalization and influence of markets drive commercial banks to run a business in Universal Banking type which is both operated by the bank itself or through its subsidiaries. Although expansion of this business may increase more returns to the bank, it may increase the risk of causing a serious damage to the economy if the adequate discreetness is not used.Therefore, consolidated supervision is one of the approaches that can facilitate the bank to manage broader and various business without causing adverse effects on the stability of the bank system. However, consolidated supervision is just only a tool that created by international organization recommend financial institutions regulator in each country to follow. Each country is free to decide whether to adopt this approach. This thesis aims to study the concept and theory of the consolidated supervision, by using a comparative study of BIS rules, Joint Forum and rules in some countries such as UK and U.S. Moreover, study how to use the consolidated supervision in Thailand in order to use as a guideline to develop security measures for the banks and their business under Thai consolidated supervision and make it more effective.The study found that the consolidated supervision in Thailand is consistent with the rules of international organizations and its major idea is relatively matches with England and United State. The only difference is the technique or the detail that each country adjust to suit their financial systems. Moreover, in order to improve the supervision of commercial banks and their groups in Thailand and eliminate problems that may lead to economic crisis in the future, this thesis propose the idea of creating and making clear of power using in intervening the bank affairs and bank financial group.
Share
COinS