Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พันธกรณีตามอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการทุจริต ค.ศ. 2003 : ศึกษากรณีการมีส่วนร่วมของภาคประชาสังคมในกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการต่อต้านการทุจริต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The obligations under United Nations convention against corruption : study of paticipation of society regarding the anti-corruption law
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.327
Abstract
ศึกษากฎหมายและมาตรการในการส่งเสริมบทบาทของภาคประชาสังคมในการต่อต้านการทุจริตคอร์รัปชั่น ตามหลักเกณฑ์ของอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติ ว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการทุจริต ค.ศ. 2003 ข้อ 13 ว่าด้วยการมีส่วนร่วมของสังคม และข้อ 33 ว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองผู้รายงานข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับการกระทำผิด โดยภายหลังจากที่ประเทศไทยได้ลงนามในอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ ปัจจุบันอยู่ในระหว่างการอนุวัติการตามพันธกรณีหลักๆ ของอนุสัญญาก่อนให้สัตยาบันและเข้าเป็นภาคีในอนุสัญญานี้ต่อไป ซึ่งแม้การอนุวัติการดังกล่าว จะไม่มีการเสนอกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการส่งเสริมบทบาทของภาคประชาสังคมในการต่อต้านการทุจริตก็ตาม แต่การส่งเสริมบทบาทของภาคประชาสังคมในการต่อต้านการทุจริตคอร์รัปชั่น ก็มีความสำคัญไม่ยิ่งหย่อนไปกว่าเรื่องอื่นๆ การศึกษาถึงกฎหมายและมาตราการในเรื่องดังกล่าว จึงเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายในประเทศให้มีความสมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยมีกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการส่งเสริมบทบาทของภาคประชาสังคมในการต่อต้านการทุจริตอยู่บ้างแล้ว แต่ยังไม่มีความชัดเจนเพียงพอที่จะนำมาบังคับใช้ได้อย่างเป็นระบบและเกิดประสิทธิภาพอย่างเพียงพอ จึงทำให้บทบาทของภาคประชาสังคมในประเทศไทย ยังไม่มีความเด่นชัดเหมือนดังเช่นบทบาทของภาคประชาสังคมในต่างประเทศ ข้อเสนอะแนะที่ได้จากการศึกษาคือ ประเทศไทยควรปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายที่มีอยู่เพื่อให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น โดยผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น พระราชบัญญัติข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ พ.ศ. 2540 การคุ้มครองสื่อมวลชนจากการแทรกแซงการนำเสนอข่าวสาร ร่างพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต พ.ศ. ... เป็นต้น อีกทั้งเสนอแนะให้มีกฎหมายคุ้มครองผู้รายงานข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับการกระทำผิด ทั้งนี้เพื่อก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการส่งเสริมบทบาท ของภาคประชาสังคมในการต่อต้านการทุจริตอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the laws and measures relating to promote the role of civil society to anti-corruption in accordance with United Nations Convention against Corruption 2003 (UNCAC 2003) Article 13 “Participation of society" and Article 33 “Protection of reporting persons". Thailand signed this UNCAC 2003 and now the Cabinet is enabling the implementation of the obligation under this Convention before becoming one of the State Parties to this Convention. Although such implementation of the obligation do not mention about laws and measures relating to promote the role of civil society to anti-corruption but the role of civil society is necessary for resolution of anti-corruption. Thus, the purpose of this thesis is to study the way of amendment and enact the law regarding the role of civil society to anti- corruption. From the study found that, at the moment, Thailand has some regarding laws but the government still has some problems to enforce the laws effectively and also there are no specific provisions to protect people who report any facts concerning corruption. From these reasons, that’s why the role of civil society in Thailand still not apparent. This thesis recommends that Government should improve and amendment some laws. Writer studied and analyzed regarding laws such as Official Information Act 1997 The Bill of Organic Act on Counter Corruption, B.E. etc. Besides, Writer recommends that Thailand should enact the specific law to protect the people who report the facts concerning corruption from offence of the probate in order to efficiency the enforcement law.
Creative Commons License