Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราตามพระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายอาญา (ฉบับที่ 19) พ.ศ.2550 ต่อความผิดฐานอนาจาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects from 19th penal code (B.E.2550) revising on offenses of rape and indecent act
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.322
Abstract
การบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราตามพระราชบัญญัติแก้ไข เพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายอาญา (ฉบับที่ 19)พ.ศ. 2550 ถือได้ว่าเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวความคิด ในความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราที่มีมาแต่ดั้งเดิม ทั้งนี้แต่เดิมนั้นผู้กระทำความผิดฐานข่มขืน กระทำชำเราต้องเป็นเพศชายกระทำการข่มขืนกระทำชำเราต่อเพศหญิงด้วยวิธีการตามธรรมชาติ และการกระทำจะเป็นความผิดเมื่อหญิงนั้นมิใช่ภริยาของผู้กระทำ แต่ต่อมาเมื่อได้มีการแก้ไข เพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราตามมาตรา 276 ทำให้ผู้กระทำความผิดเเละ ผู้เสียหายในความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราเป็นได้ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง และโดยผลของการตัด คำว่า “ซึ่งมิใช่ภริยาตน" ออก ทำให้สามีหรือภริยาที่บังคับขืนใจคู่สมรสของตนให้ร่วมประเวณี ด้วยอาจมีความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา นอกจากนี้การแก้ไขบทบัญญัติในความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราโดยการกำหนด ความหมายของ “การกระทำชำเรา" ให้ขยายขอบเขตไปเพื่อลงโทษการกระทำในลักษณะต่าง ๆ ซึ่งมีลักษณะของการกระทำความผิดฐานอนาจารมากกว่าการร่วมประเวณีนั้นจะทำให้ยากต่อการ วินิจฉัยความผิดและยังไม่น่าจะตรงตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายที่มุ่งคุ้มครองเพศหญิงจากการ ล่วงเกินทางเพศโดยชายโดยหญิงนั้นไม่ยินยอม จะเห็นว่ากฎหมายมุ่งคุ้มครองหญิงซึ่งเป็นเพศที่ อ่อนแอกว่าและเสี่ยงต่อการตั้งครรภ์ และการกำหนดให้การข่มขืนกระทำชำเราระหว่างคู่สมรสเป็น ความผิดนั้นอาจมีผลกระทบต่อความสงบสุขของสถาบันครอบครัว ดังนั้นผู้เขียนเห็นว่าควรยกเลิก บทบัญญัติความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราดังกล่าว และหากรัฐต้องการคุ้มครองการกระทำ ความผิดเกี่ยวกับเพศในรูปแบบอื่นก็ควรจะบัญญัติแยกออกมาเป็นฐานความผิดใหม่เพื่อมิให้เกิด ความสับสนในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายและการตีความ นอกจากนี้หากจะมีการกำหนดให้การข่มขืน กระทำชำเราภริยาเป็นความผิดก็ควรจะมีเงื่อนไขว่าต้องได้กระทำในขณะที่แยกกันอยู่โดยความสมัครใจของทั้งสองฝ่ายด้วยสาเหตุที่ไม่สามารถอยู่ร่วมกันได้โดยปกติสุขหรือแยกกันอยู่โดยคำสั่ง ของศาลซึ่งเป็นเหตุอย่าตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาตรา 1516
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A purpose of this is to contemplate difficulties and effects subsequent to an enforcement of a provision of sexual offences regarding ravishment compliant with Act Amending Penal Code (NO.19), B.E. 2550 which is deemed to be an alteration towards an initial concept of such offences. At the outset (prior to revision of an Article 276), a sexual offender on this ground must be a male who has unlawful sexual intercourse with a female injured party in an ordinary course of action on the condition that the latter is not the offender’s wife. Since the revised provision of the Article 276 has been launched, the offender and the victim could be male or female. In addition, a consequence after a removal of the phrase “who is not a self’s spouse" is that the husband or wife who constrains his or her spouse to have sexual intercourse will possibly be accused of the sexual offender as a rapist. Beside the definition of the phrase “having a sexual intercourse" in itself along with the Supreme Court’s verdict which has imposed on its meaning i.e. having sexual intercourse in an ordinary course of action. Hence, the stipulation of the definition of the “having sexual intercourse" for being prevalently extended to punish a wide range of actions including the action that could, by nature, be a gross indecency rather than sexual intercourse could not align with the spirit of law; that is to protect the female being regarded as a vulnerable gender and risky to pregnancy. Likewise, sexual intercourse between the husband and wife, provided that one party gives on consent, recognized as criminal commitment would have an impact on peace of family institution. Therefore, the author advocates the abolishment of the revised Act and would rather suggest the government enacting a specific law or rule based on the nature of abuse in each category to cover particular sexual offences. The advantage of doing this is to prevent the uncertainty of law enforcement and interpretation. Further, shall the husband be a sexual offender once having sexual intercourse with his wife, without her consent, the additional condition specifying such an intercourse must be committed within duration of that both husband and wife voluntarily live apart on the basis that they cannot peacefully cohabit or they are split by court order on the ground of divorce pursuant to the Article 1516 of Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand should be firmly entailed
Creative Commons License