Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์มาใช้สำหรับคดีอาญาที่อยู่ในเขตอำนาจของศาลแขวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The process of employing restorative justice for criminal case in district court
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.317
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน ระบบยุติธรรมทางอาญาให้ความสำคัญกับการนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดมาลงโทษตามความผิดที่กระทำเป็นสำคัญ ทำให้ผู้กระทำความผิดที่กระทำความผิดเล็กน้อยที่อยู่ในเขตอำนาจของศาลแขวง ได้แก่ ความผิดที่โทษจำคุกไม่เกิน 3 ปี ปรับไม่เกิน 60,000 บาท หรือทั้งจำทั้งปรับ ต้องมาจองจำร่วมกับผู้กระทำความผิดอาญาร้ายแรง อาจก่อให้เกิดการถ่ายทอดลอกเลียนแบบพฤติกรรมอาชญากร ส่งผลให้ผู้กระทำความผิดถูกตีตรา ตราหน้าว่าเป็นผู้ต้องขังมาแล้ว ทำให้มีมลทินติดตัว อันเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับกฎเกณฑ์และบรรทัดฐานของสังคม ผู้กระทำความผิดอาจหวนกลับไปกระทำความผิดซ้ำอีก เพราะผู้กระทำความผิดขาดความสำนึก แสดงว่าการดำเนินคดีโดยรัฐในการฟ้องร้องดำเนินคดีกับผู้กระทำความผิดมีประสิทธิภาพอยู่ชั่วระยะเวลาหนึ่งเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ เหยื่ออาชญากรรมเป็นบุคคลที่ถูกละเลยไม่มีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดความต้องการของตน และผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการกระทำความผิดไม่ได้มีโอกาสเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการระงับข้อพิพาทที่เกิดขึ้น รวมทั้งชุมชนหรือประชาสังคมที่ได้รับผลกระทบโดยอ้อมไม่มีบทบาทในการระงับข้อพิพาทที่เกิดขึ้นแต่อย่างใด จึงอาจเกิดความรู้สึกไม่มั่นใจหรือไม่ปลอดภัยในการดำรงชีวิต ถึงแม้ว่า ศาลแขวงได้มีแนวความคิดนำการระงับข้อพิพาทด้วยการไกล่เกลี่ยมาใช้ ในการดำเนินคดี เพื่อให้การระงับข้อพิพาทเป็นไปอย่างรวดเร็ว และตามความประสงค์ของคู่กรณี แล้วก็ตาม แต่อย่างไรก็ดี เมื่อศึกษากฎหมายแล้ว พบว่ายังมีข้อขัดข้องในการดำเนินคดีแบบดั้งเดิม รวมทั้งเมื่อศึกษากระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์กับบทบัญญัติกฎหมายต่างประเทศแล้ว พบว่าการนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์มาใช้ในศาลแขวง ควรมีองค์กรที่ทำหน้าที่ติดตามผลการดำเนินงาน และส่งเสริมให้ความรู้ ความเข้าใจ แก่บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องให้ตระหนักถึงสิทธิหน้าที่ของตน ก็จะทำให้กระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ สามารถคุ้มครองเหยื่ออาชญากรรมผู้ที่ต้องได้รับความเสียหายและชุมชนได้อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays the criminal justice system focuses on the punishing offenders according to their criminal offense, without regard to conditions and seriousness of abuse. So, in the territorial jurisdiction of the District Court misdemeanor offenders, being subject to punishment to imprisonment for a term of not exceeding 3 years or to a fine of not exceeding 60,000 baht or to both, will be imprisoned with felony offenders. First, this can cause distribution and imitation of criminal behaviors. Secondly, recognition and denouncement of offenders as a sentenced person can be obstacles for adjusting themselves back to the rules and criteria of society. They can become persistent offenders. This shows that the state’s proceedings in the litigation of offenders for dispute resolution are effective for a short time only. Moreover, injured persons are neglected and not associated in determining their needs, and the indirectly affected community or society have no active role in the dispute resolution in any way. Therefore, the District Court has used the concept of dispute resolution by mediation rather than the litigation process, so that the resolution settlement can be processed fast and corresponding to the intent of the parties. Nevertheless, there are some objections towards the mediation in criminal cases, i.e. because of persistent offending and no opportunity for people who have been affected by the violations of law to be involved in the occurred dispute because the offenders have no guilty conscience in their actions and the community feels unsafe. For these reasons it is viewed as proper to employ restorative justice for criminal cases in District Court, supported by the comparative study with the related provisions of international law. It is necessary to establish an institution for following up performance and providing knowledge and understanding to involved persons for recognition of their rights and duties in this matter so the restorative justice can truly protect crime victims who have been harmed as well as protect the community.
Share
COinS