Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการกำหนดแผนพัฒนาท้องถิ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public participation in the determination of local development plan
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิพล ศรีเสาวลักษณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.315
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นมิได้มีเพียงหน้าที่ในการให้บริการพื้นฐานแก่ประชาชนในท้องถิ่นเท่านั้น แต่ยังรวมถึงหน้าที่ในการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิต เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมภายในท้องถิ่น ด้วยเหตุนี้ การบริหารจัดการท้องถิ่นขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการวางแผนพัฒนาท้องถิ่น เพราะการวางแผนพัฒนาท้องถิ่นถือเป็นกลไกสำคัญที่ทำให้องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นบริหารจัดการท้องถิ่นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เมื่อรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการบริหารจัดการท้องถิ่นแล้ว การส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการวางแผนพัฒนาท้องถิ่น ซึ่งเป็นขั้นตอนแรกของการดำเนินการบริหารจัดการท้องถิ่นขององค์กรปกครอง ส่วนท้องถิ่นแล้ว ย่อมเป็นการเปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนได้แสดงทัศนะและมีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจในเรื่องต่าง ๆ ที่จะมีผลกระทบต่อชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของประชาชนในท้องถิ่น และยังเป็นการกำกับดูแลการบริหารจัดการท้องถิ่นขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นให้มีความโปร่งใส และตรงต่อความต้องการของประชาชนได้มากยิ่งขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงศึกษาถึงเรื่องการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการกำหนดแผนพัฒนาท้องถิ่น เพื่อศึกษาถึงแนวคิด ทฤษฎี และหลักการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ตลอดจนกลไกตามกฎหมายที่ส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดแผนพัฒนาท้องถิ่น ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการกำหนดแผนพัฒนาท้องถิ่นด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ได้แก่ การไม่มีบทบัญญัติทางกฎหมายที่ชัดเจนเพียงพอในการกำหนดขั้นตอนและวิธีการที่ส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมได้อย่างแท้จริง และกฎหมายไม่ได้เปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจในการจัดทำแผนพัฒนาท้องถิ่นขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ซึ่งในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวสามารถทำได้ด้วยการแก้ไขกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อการกำหนดขั้นตอนและวิธีการการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนให้มีความชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presently, duties of local administrative organizations has not only limited to providing fundamental services to local people, but also covered developing quality of life, local economy and society. Accordingly, with regard to their management, it is necessary for local administrative organizations to establish local development plans which are major mechanisms to enhance their management efficiency. The Constitution of The Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2550 (2007) gives priority to public participation in local administration. Enhancing public participation in determining local development plans, which is the first step of local administrations, will provide opportunities to the public to share attitudes and participate in decisions affecting local people living. In addition, this is to promote transparent and good governance of local administrative organizations and to meet people's needs more effectively.This thesis studied public participation in determining local development plans in terms of concepts, theories, and principles of public participation including legal mechanisms enhancing public participation in determining local development plans. This thesis analyzed public participation problems in determining local development plans as well. It was found from the study that public participation problems were no clear and sufficient legal provision on determining public participation procedure and process, and the public have no legal chance to participate in determining local development plans. To solve these problems, related laws should be amended in order to determine public participation procedure and process more clearly.
Creative Commons License