Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาท หน้าที่ และความรับผิดชอบของที่ปรึกษากฎหมาย ในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลอันเกี่ยวด้วยการออกและเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ต่อประชาชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role duties and liabilities of a legal advisor on the disclosure of the information in relation to the public offering of securities
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.312
Abstract
ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบบทบาท หน้าที่ และความรับผิดชอบของที่ปรึกษากฎหมาย ในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลอันเกี่ยวด้วยการออกและเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ ต่อประชาชนในประเทศไทยกับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยการวิจัยเอกสารทั้งภาษาต่างประเทศและภาษาไทย เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมา แนวคิด บทบาท ตลอดจนหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบของที่ปรึกษากฎหมาย ในการออกและเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ต่อประชาชน รวมถึงองค์กรที่ควบคุมและกำกับดูแลที่ปรึกษากฎหมายดังกล่าว ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า ที่ปรึกษากฎหมายในประเทศไทยมีบทบาทในการออกและเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ต่อประชาชน ที่คล้ายคลึงกับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และมีบทบาทในการให้ข้อมูลต่อผู้ลงทุนเช่นเดียวกับผู้มีวิชาชีพอื่น ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกและเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ แต่ในด้านหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบยังไม่ชัดเจน เนื่องจากไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดเรื่องดังกล่าว จึงอาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการให้ข้อมูลต่อผู้ลงทุนที่ผิดพลาดหรือไม่ถูกต้อง โดยเป็นข้อมูลที่เป็นเท็จหรือปกปิดข้อความจริง และอาจนำมาสู่ความเสียหายต่อผู้ลงทุนได้ เพื่อคุ้มครองผู้ลงทุนจึงควรมีกฎหมายที่เข้ามากำหนดหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบของที่ปรึกษากฎหมาย ในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในการออกและเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ต่อประชาชน และให้สำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์เข้ามาควบคุมและกำกับดูแลหน้าที่ และความรับผิดชอบของที่ปรึกษากฎหมายเช่นเดียวกับผู้มีวิชาชีพหรือผู้เชี่ยวชาญอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study comparative the roles, duties and liabilities of the legal advisor who participates in the disclosure of the information relating to the Public Offering in Thailand and United State by documentary research both Thai and foreign documents. This thesis focuses on history, concept, roles, duties and liabilities of the legal advisor in relation to Public Offering as well as the regulator who suppose to have the controlling authorities over such advisor. The study found that the roles of the legal advisor in Thailand is similar to the United State and has the roles to provides the information to the investors same as other experts who relate to the Public Offering. However, the duties and liabilities of legal advisor in Thailand are not clear and do not have the law imposing on such issues. In this regards, it may contribute to the problem for providing the mistake or incorrect as well as false statement or conceals a fact to the investors which may raise the damages to the investors. For increasing of the investor protection, the law should enacted provision regarding duties and liabilities of the legal advisor in relation to disclosure of the information in Public offering. Furthermore, the Securities and Exchange Commission Office shall prescribe the guideline controlling over the duties and liabilities of the legal advisor who deals in the Public Offering
Share
COinS