Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การให้ความคุ้มครองข้อมูลการขึ้นทะเบียนตำรับยาแบบสิทธิเด็ดขาด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal protection of pharmaceutical registration data exclusivity
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.305
Abstract
ศึกษาแนวความคิด ความเป็นมา และลักษณะของการให้ความคุ้มครองข้อมูลการขึ้นทะเบียนตำรับยาแบบสิทธิเด็ดขาด ตามกฎหมายภายในของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป และความตกลงการค้าเสรีระหว่างประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกากับประเทศต่างๆ ว่าเป็นข้อมูลที่ได้รับการคุ้มครองตามความตกลงทริปส์มาตรา 39 วรรคสามหรือไม่ ตลอดจนเพื่อศึกษาผลดี ผลเสีย รวมทั้งผลกระทบในด้านต่างๆ ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการให้ความคุ้มครองข้อมูลการขึ้นทะเบียนตำรับยาแบบสิทธิเด็ดขาด พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางการให้ความคุ้มครองข้อมูลการขึ้นทะเบียนตำรับยาที่เหมาะสมกับสภาพเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และขีดความสามารถทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และเทคโนโลยีของประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การให้ความคุ้มครองข้อมูลการขึ้นทะเบียนตำรับยาแบบสิทธิเด็ดขาด ไม่ได้มีที่มาจากความตกลงทริปส์มาตรา 39 วรรคสาม ซึ่งให้ความคุ้มครองข้อมูลการขึ้นทะเบียนตำรับยาในฐานะความลับทางการค้า และไม่ได้ก่อให้เกิดสิทธิแต่เพียงผู้เดียวแต่อย่างใด ในขณะที่การให้ความคุ้มครองข้อมูลการขึ้นทะเบียนตำรับยาแบบสิทธิเด็ดขาด จะก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบหลายประการ เช่น ทำให้ยาสามัญเข้าสู่ตลาดได้ช้า ทำให้การแข่งขันในตลาดยาลดลงและราคายาสูงขึ้น ประชาชนเข้าถึงยาได้ลดลง ผู้ผลิตยาต้นตำรับสามารถขยายสิทธิผูกขาดการจำหน่ายได้นานขึ้น เป็นอุปสรรคต่อมาตรการบังคับใช้สิทธิ ตลอดจนส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้ผลิตยาภายในประเทศด้วย ซึ่งการให้ความคุ้มครองข้อมูลการขึ้นทะเบียนตำรับยา ตามพระราชบัญญัติความลับทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2545 มาตรา 15 ที่ปรากฎอยู่ในปัจจุบันเป็นไปตามพันธกรณีตามความตกลงทริปส์แล้ว ประเทศไทยจึงไม่มีความจาเป็นต้องให้การคุ้มครองแบบสิทธิเด็ดขาดอีก อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกรณีที่ประเทศไทยมีความจาเป็นต้องให้การคุ้มครองในลักษณะดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าควรกาหนดการคุ้มครองโดยอาศัยแนวทางความตกลงทริปส์ มาตรา 39 วรรคสามเป็นหลัก ทัง้นี้เพื่อลดผลกระทบเชิงลบในด้านต่างๆ ของการคุ้มครองข้อมูลการขึ้นทะเบียนตำรับยาแบบสิทธิเด็ดขาดให้น้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the concepts, historical origins, and nature of data exclusivity provisions under the United States law, European Union law, and those of the Free Trade Agreements between the U.S. and its contracting countries. Specifically, the research explored whether such provisions comply with Article 39.3 of the TRIPS Agreement, and discussed the pros and cons, as well as impacts of data exclusivity if it would be implemented in Thailand. An appropriate approach for the protection of pharmaceutical registration data was then proposed taking into account the economic, social, scientific and technological context of the country. It is found that Article 39.3 of the TRIPS Agreement makes no reference to data exclusivity. It provides protection for pharmaceutical registration data as trade secrets. Nowhere does the TRIPS state that WTO members shall provide exclusive rights to the originator of the data. Adoption of data exclusivity rules can cause several negative effects regarding delayed market entry of generics, reduced market competition, costly innovative drugs, and restricted access to medicine. Data exclusivity can also create additional protection beyond the patent law, affect the practical effectiveness of compulsory licensing and negatively block the local pharmaceutical industry from introducing new generic products to the market. Since Article 15 of the Trade Secrets Act of B.E. 2545 (2002) apparently complies with Article 39.3 of the TRIPS Agreement, Thailand has no obligation and necessity to adopt data exclusivity rule. However, if Thailand would need to adopt such a rule in the future, it is suggested that the data protection legislation regime be drafted based closely on Article 39.3 of the TRIPS Agreement in order to minimize any negative effects of data exclusivity approach.
Creative Commons License