Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลทางกฎหมายต่อประเทศไทยจากการเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญากรุงเฮกว่าด้วยข้อตกลงเลือกศาล ค.ศ.2005
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The legal implication on Thailand from accession to the Hague convention on choice of court agreements a.d.2005
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.298
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงประเด็นเมื่อประเทศไทยเข้าเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญากรุงเฮกว่าด้วยข้อตกลงเลือกศาล ค.ศ. 2005 กฎหมายในเรื่องนี้ของไทยก็จะชัดเจนและเหมือนกับของประเทศภาคีอื่นทำให้คู่สัญญาทั้งชาวไทยและชาวต่างชาติสามารถตัดสินใจเลือกให้สาลของประเทศไทยเป็นศาลที่ได้รับการเลือกในการตัดสินข้อพิพาทที่เกิดขึ้น หรืออาจเกิดขึ้นระหว่างตนได้ง่ายขึ้น โดยไม่ต้องกังวลว่าหากตนเองกำหนดในข้อตกลงให้ศาลไทยเป็นศาลที่ได้รับการเลือกแล้ว ศาลไทยจะปฏิบัติต่อข้อตกลงดังกล่าวอย่างไร รวมถึงการยอมรับและบังคับตามคำพิพากษาของศาลไทยในประเทศภาคีอื่นเป็นอย่างไรด้วย จึงนำอนุสัญญาดังกล่าวมาวิเคราะห์ว่ามีบทบัญญัติและเหตุผล รวมถึงวิธีการใช้บังคับอย่างไร ประกอบกับการพิจารณาว่าเมื่อประเทศไทยเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาดังกล่าวแล้ว ประเทศไทยต้องแก้ไขเปลี่ยนแปลงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างไร บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่มีอยู่เพียงพอหรือไม่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการจัดตั้งศาลทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาและการค้าระหว่างประเทศและวิธีพิจารณาคดีทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาและการค้าระหว่างประเทศ พ.ศ. 2539 และประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง หรือ ประเทศไทยจำต้องออกกฎหมายหรือพระราชบัญญัติฉบับใหม่หรือไม่ ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าหากประเทศไทยเข้าเป้นภาคีอนุสัญญาก็มีความจำเป็นต้องตราพระราชบัญญัติขึ้นมาหนึ่งฉบับเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับพันธกรณีตามอนุสัญญา กล่าวคือ พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อตกลงเลือกศาลและการยอมรับและบังคับตามคำพิพากษาศาลต่างประเทศ เทียบเคียงพระราชบัญญัติอนุญาโตตุลาการ พ.ศ. 2545 ที่มีอนุสัญญากรุงนิวยอร์คเป็นต้นแบบ และแก้ไขมาตรา 7 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการจัดตั้งศาลทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาและการค้าระหว่างประเทศและวิธีพิจารณาคดีทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาและการค้าระหว่างประเทศ พ.ศ. 2539
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis intends to study when Thailand becomes a contracting state to the Hague Convention on Choice of Court Agreement A.D. 2005, the relevant Thai laws also become clear like other contracting states and the parties to the contract, both Thai and foreigners, may decide easier to choose Thai court as the chosen court to adjudicate any arisen dispute or may be arisen without concern that if they agree to choose the Thai court as the chosen court, how Thai court will treat such agreement including the recognition and enforcement of Thai judgment in other contracting states, therefore, it should take consider into the Convention what its provisions and rational are including the enforcement to such Convention. Moreover, if Thailand becomes the contracting state, how Thailand will have to amend the relevant laws, whether the existing laws are sufficient, especially, the Establishment of and Procedure for Intellectual Property and International Trade Court Act, B.E. 2539 (“ACT") and Civil Procedure Code or whether Thailand need to enact a new law If Thailand is the contracting state to the Convention, it is necessary to enact a new act which is the Act on Choice of Court Agreement and Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Judgment, comparing with the Arbitration Act, B.E. 2545 which is from the New York Convention as the Model Law and amend the Article 7 of the ACT.
Creative Commons License