Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดทางแพ่งของบริษัทข้อมูลเครดิตต่อการเปิดเผยข้อมูล จนเป็นเหตุให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่เจ้าของข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Civil liabilities of any credit data company disclosed data to other person, causing damage to data subject
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.294
Abstract
ศึกษาการปรับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดทางแพ่งอันเกิดจากการเปิดเผยข้อมูลของบริษัทข้อมูลเครดิต จนมีผลทำให้เจ้าของข้อมูลเกิดความเสียหาย เพื่อทำให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายเป็นไปอย่างถูกต้อง เนื่องจากมีบทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกันหลายฉบับ ได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจข้อมูลเครดิต พ.ศ. 2545 ร่างพระราชบัญญัติการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. ... และประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ จากการศึกษาแล้วพบว่า บทบัญญัติมาตรา 41 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจข้อมูลเครดิต พ.ศ. 2545 เป็นบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดที่มีความชัดเจนอยู่แล้ว โดยได้กำหนดให้เกิดหนี้ตามบทบัญญัติดังกล่าว ซึ่งเป็นหนี้ที่เกิดจากการงดเว้นกระทำการเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่ไม่ถูกต้องแก่ผู้อื่น หรือเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่ถูกต้องแต่ไม่ใช่เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมาย แต่ปัญหาเกิดจากการปรับใช้บทบัญญัติการกำหนดค่าสินไหมทดแทน ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาต่อการนำสืบพิสูจน์ค่าเสียหายที่เกิดจากการกระทำฝ่าฝืนบทบัญญัติดังกล่าว โดยจากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับพระราชบัญญัติการรายงานข้อมูลเครดิตอย่างเป็นธรรม ค.ศ. 1970 ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวได้กำหนดลักษณะการกระทำความผิดไว้อย่างกว้างๆ เท่านั้น รวมทั้งยังกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การกำหนดค่าสินไหมทดแทนจากการกระทำฝ่าฝืนบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ ดังนั้น จึงควรให้มีการเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดค่าเสียหายไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ โดยเป็นค่าเสียหายดังต่อไปนี้ ได้แก่ ค่าสินไหมทดแทนในความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างแท้จริง หรือในกรณีที่ไม่สามารถกำหนดค่าสินไหมทดแทนได้ ให้ศาลกำหนดค่าสินไหมทดแทนให้แก่เจ้าของข้อมูลเครดิตตามจำนวนที่ศาลเห็นสมควร หรือในกรณีที่การกระทำความผิดตามที่กำหนดไว้ในพระราชบัญญัตินี้ เกิดจากการกระทำโดยจงใจหรือมีเจตนากลั่นแกล้งเป็นเหตุให้เกิดความเสียหาย ให้ศาลมีอำนาจสั่งบริษัทข้อมูลเครดิต จ่ายค่าสินไหมทดแทนเพื่อการลงโทษเพิ่มขึ้นจากค่าเสียหายอื่นๆ ที่ศาลกำหนดให้ไว้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To propose the guidelines to adjust the law pertaining to civil liability of the Credit Bureau in case the data they have disclosed causes damage to the data subject and to ensure that the law is enforced efficiently according to other involved laws including the Credit Data Business Operation Act B.E. 2545, the Personal Information and Privacy Protection Bill A.D. … and the Civil and Commercial Code. The finding points out that article 41 of the Credit Data Business Operation Act B.E. 2545 has stipulated the liability clearly, creating a duty according to law that the credit bureau shall not violate the wrongful information disclosure to other persons or the disclosure of accurate data that is not in compatible with purposes provided of the law. However, the problem occurs from the use of provision to specify indemnity, which sometime obstructs the investigation for compensation occurred from the violation of the provision. This study is also compared with the Fair Credit Reporting Act A.D. 1970 of the United States which specifies characteristics of offences more broadly and the criteria to designate the indemnity occurred from violation of the provision specifically. Therefore, the provision concerning the indemnity specification should be added to the existing civil liability law, which should include the indemnities for damages that really occur. In case the compensation cannot be settled, the court is liable to specify the indemnity to the data subject as it deems appropriate, or in the case where the offence specified in the provision occurs by deliberation or the intention to persecute causing damage to the data subject, the court will have the authority to instruct the Credit Bureau to pay indemnity so that the penalty can increase appropriately from the existing indemnity that the court has specified.
Creative Commons License