Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพตามรัฐธรรมนุญภายใต้วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The protection of constitution rights and liberties under Thai political culture
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.286
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์และอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองต่อแนวความคิดว่าด้วยสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน โดยวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนภายใต้วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองประชาธิปไตยแบบตะวันตก ได้แก่ ประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศฝรั่งเศส กับการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนภายใต้วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทย ที่อยู่ภายใต้วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองแบบอำนาจนิยม ระบบศักดินา และระบบอุปถัมภ์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทยภายใต้วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองแบบอำนาจนิยม ระบบศักดินา และระบบอุปถัมภ์ ซึ่งฝังลึกอยู่ในสังคมไทยมาเป็นเวลานาน ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อพัฒนาการทางรัฐธรรมนูญของไทย รัฐธรรมนูญส่วนใหญ่มีลักษณะอำนาจนิยม และกลายเป็นกลไกของรัฐในการรวมอำนาจในการปกครองประเทศ และรักษาอำนาจของตนที่มีอยู่มากกว่าจะเป็นกลไกในการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน แม้ว่ารัฐธรรมนูญหลายๆ ฉบับจะได้ร่างขึ้นโดยรับเอาวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองประชาธิปไตยแบบตะวันตก ตามแนวความคิดรัฐธรรมนูญนิยมมาเป็นกรอบในการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ แต่ด้วยวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทยที่ไม่สอดคล้อง ส่งผลกระทบต่อบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญในทางปฏิบัติ โดยเฉพาะเรื่องการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน สิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนมักถูกลิดรอนจากผู้ใช้อำนาจรัฐ มากกว่าที่จะได้รับการคุ้มครองจากรัฐธรรมนูญ และนำไปสู่ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนในหลายกรณี เช่น ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความเป็นกฎหมายสูงสุดของรัฐธรรมนูญ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับดุลยภาพของโครงสร้างทางการเมือง ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับแนวความคิดว่าด้วยสิทธิและเสรีภาพ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับหลักความเสมอภาค และปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study on the relationship and influence of political culture on the notions of rights and liberties of the people. The thesis methodology analyzes comparative between the protection of rights and liberties of the people under western democratic political culture, such as United Kingdom, United State of America and France, and the protection of rights and liberties of the people under Thai political culture, which under authoritarian political culture, Thai feudalism, and patronage system. According to the study, it appears that Thai political culture under authoritarian political culture, Thai feudalism, and patronage system, which are deep-seated in Thai society for a long time, affected on the constitutional development of Thailand. Most of the constitutions are the characteristic of authoritarianism and become mechanisms of the state for capturing the power to rule the country and keep its power rather than the mechanisms for protecting rights and liberties of the people. Although many constitutions adopted western democratic political culture according to constitutionalism as the model for making the draft constitution, but Thai political culture, which does not comply with it, affected to the provisions of constitution in practice, particularly the protection of rights and liberties of the people. Rights and liberties of the people are violated by the state rather than protected by the constitution and there are many problems concerning the protection of constitutional rights and liberties such as the problems of the supremacy of the constitution, checks and balances, the notions of rights and liberties, equality and public participation.
Share
COinS