Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดทางอาญาของนิติบุคคล : ศึกษากรณีกระทำผิดโดยประมาท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Corporate criminal liability : case study of criminal negligent
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.402
Abstract
ปัจจุบันพบความเสียหายที่เกิดจากการกระทำโดยประมาทของนิติบุคคลบ่อยครั้งขึ้น แต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามการดำเนินคดีอาญากับนิติบุคคลในกรณีดังกล่าวมักจะไม่ค่อยประสบความสำเร็จ จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่ส่งผลให้การดำเนินคดีไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จมีสาเหตุมาจากการที่หลักกฎหมายที่มีอยู่แต่เดิมขาดทฤษฎีรองรับที่เหมาะสมเกี่ยวกับเรื่องที่นิติบุคคลกระทำผิดโดยประมาท แต่เดิมในประเทศที่ใช้ระบบกฎหมายคอมมอนลอว์มีหลักในการวินิจฉัยความรับผิดทางอาญาของนิติบุคคล เรียกว่าหลัก identification โดยพิจารณาความรับผิดของนิติบุคคล จากเจตนาและการกระทำของผู้แทน แล้วถือเสมือนเป็นของนิติบุคคล ซึ่งหากนำแนวคิดนี้มาปรับใช้กับกรณีของการกระทำโดยประมาทแล้วจะพบอุปสรรคมากมาย จากการวิจัยพบว่าในประเทศที่ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญในเรื่องความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้น ได้ดำเนินการปฏิรูปกฎหมาย เพื่อสร้างมาตรการที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนินการกับกรณีดังกล่าว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มประเทศระบบคอมมอนลอว์ จากที่เคยยึดหลัก identification เป็นหลักในการวินิจฉัยความรับผิดทางอาญาของนิติบุคคลมาก่อน ได้ดำเนินการปฏิรูปกฎหมายของตนโดยมีการนำเอาหลัก aggregation และ organization fault มาใช้ จากการวิเคราะห์ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าทฤษฎีความรับผิดของนิติบุคคลในยุคปัจจุบันที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป น่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการปฏิรูปกฎหมายความรับผิดทางอาญาของนิติบุคคลในประเทศไทย จึงสมควรนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการปฏิรูปกฎหมายเพื่อให้เกิดความเหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, there are harms done by corporations but criminal justice process has not been very useful. This research finds that the most important factor for such failure is the lack of proper theoretical application to corporate criminal liability, particularly in the case of criminal negligent. Comparative studies of Criminal negligent for corporation in the common law countries reveal that the earlier usage of Doctrine of Identification to impose corporate criminal liability has certain limitations. The Doctrine which states that act and intention of a legal person’s representative are of those of juridical legal person was found to entail practical flaws. This research finds that the countries that concern with such harm have resorted to the process of legal reformation and introduced new measures. Especially, the common law countries where the doctrine of Identification was used to determine corporate criminal liability is now changed to the more modern ‘Aggregation theory’ and ‘Organisational Fault theory.’ Upon analysis, this research also finds that theory on corporate criminal liability in Thailand needs reform. Therefore, models for reform in some countries would be the guideline for appropriate legal changes in Thailand as well.
Share
COinS