Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองพยาน : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีที่พยานเป็นผู้ต้องขังในเรือนจำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Witness protection : studies on detainded witness
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.398
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงมาตรการต่างๆ ในการคุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญาเพื่อหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการกำหนดเป็นมาตรการพิเศษในการคุ้มครองพยานที่เป็นผู้ต้องขังในเรือนจำ โดยศึกษามาตรการตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญา พ.ศ. 2546 ประกอบกับศึกษาเทียบเคียงกับระบบคุ้มครองพยานในเรือนจำ และกฎหมายคุ้มครองพยานในต่างประเทศจากการศึกษาพบว่ามาตรการคุ้มครองพยานทั้งมาตรการทั่วไปและมาตรการพิเศษที่กำหนดไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญา พ.ศ. 2546 ยังไม่เพียงพอในการที่จะให้ความคุ้มครองแก่พยานบุคคลที่มีสถานภาพเป็นผู้ต้องขังในเรือนจำ โดยเหตุผลที่ว่าหากผู้ต้องขังเป็นพยานในการกระทำความผิดแล้วไม่อาจเปลี่ยนภูมิลำเนา เปลี่ยนชื่อหรือเปลี่ยนอาชีพได้อีก การคุ้มครองพยานซึ่งเป็นมาตรการทั่วไปและมาตรการพิเศษ นอกจากนี้พบว่ายังมีปัญหาบางประการ อาทิ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการจัดให้พยานอยู่ในสถานที่ที่ปลอดภัย ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการย้ายที่อยู่ การเปลี่ยนชื่อตัว ชื่อสกุลและการดำเนินการเพื่อให้มีอาชีพที่เหมาะสมต่อไปในอนาคต ดังนั้นจึงสมควรกำหนดมาตรการพิเศษขึ้นมาเสริมเพื่อให้มีมาตรการที่เหมาะสมในการคุ้มครองพยานที่เป็นผู้ต้องขังในเรือนจำ โดยให้มีการจัดทำบันทึกข้อตกลงระหว่างกรมคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพ กับกรมราชทัณฑ์ ในการประสานงานกรณีที่พยานในคดีอาญาเป็นผู้ต้องขังในเรือนจำ นอกจากนี้ควรจะมีการให้ความรับรองแก่พยานว่าจะได้รับความคุ้มครองความปลอดภัยอันเนื่องมาจากการไปเป็นพยาน และพยานจะได้รับเงินค่าตอบแทนในช่วงเวลาที่เป็นพยานตลอดจนดูแลผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นญาติสนิท เช่น บิดามารดา สามีภรรยา บุตรของพยาน นอกจากนี้ควรนำระบบการคุ้มครองพยานในมาตรการของต่างประเทศมาปรับใช้ให้เกิดความเหมาะสมเพื่อให้การคุ้มครองพยานที่เป็นผู้ต้องขังในเรือนจำมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นส่งผลให้เกิดความก้าวหน้าต่อกระบวนการยุติธรรมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on all sorts of methods relating to protect witness in criminal case for appropriate course to determine the extraordinary measure for protecting the detained witness by studying the measure of Witness Protection Act, B.E. 2003. Also, compares with local law and International law involved with witness protection.This research, I found that both general measure and extraordinary measure which are legislated in Witness Protection Act, B.E. 2003 are improperly to protect the detained witness. As the reason, if the detained witness shall be involved in the wrong action, that person is unable to change his habitat, name or occupation. Besides, some problem is regard with the general measure and the extraordinary measure of witness protection such as problem relating to the safeguard place, removal, changing name or surname and appropriate occupation conduct in future. There should be extraordinary measure to support the detained witness protection. Also, there should be agreement of understanding between Rights and Liberties Protection Department and Department of Corrections for coordinating in case of witness of criminal case is detained witness. Furthermore, there should be a certification which the detained witness will be protected safely including the closed cousin such as parent and family as well as get the compensation because that person is to be a witness in proceeding. Moreover, witness shall System of internaltional extraordinary measure to adapt with the detained witness protection for higher effectiveness and progress of the justice.
Creative Commons License