Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดชอบของรัฐโดยปราศจากความผิด : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายฝรั่งเศสกับกฎหมายไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
State responsibility without fault : comparative study on French and Thai law
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Second Advisor
บุญอนันต์ วรรณพานิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.395
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเกี่ยวกับหลักความรับผิดชอบของรัฐโดยปราศจากความผิด ซึ่งหลักดังกล่าวตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานแนวคิดที่ว่า การดำเนินกิจกรรมของรัฐในบางกรณีซึ่งได้กระทำโดยไม่ปรากฏความผิดใดๆ แต่หากก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่บุคคล และต้องให้ผู้ได้รับความเสียหายแบกรับภาระความเสียหายนั้นไว้เองแล้ว ย่อมไม่เป็นธรรม รัฐจึงสมควรต้องรับผิดชอบเยียวยาความเสียหายดังกล่าวนั้น ในระบบกฎหมายฝรั่งเศส หลักความรับผิดชอบของรัฐโดยปราศจากความผิดได้พัฒนาขึ้นโดยเหตุผลเรื่องความเสี่ยงภัยและการสูญเสียหลักความเสมอภาคของพลเมืองต่อการรับภาระสาธารณะ และได้ขยายขอบเขตการนำมาใช้มากขึ้น โดยกฎหมายลายลักษณ์อักษรหลายฉบับได้กำหนดเรื่องดังกล่าวเอาไว้ ส่วนศาลปกครองฝรั่งเศสก็ได้วางหลักกฎหมายดังกล่าวในการวินิจฉัยคดีเช่นกัน ส่วนในระบบกฎหมายไทย มีกฎหมายลายลักษณ์อักษรหลายฉบับบัญญัติให้รัฐรับผิดชอบในกรณีต่างๆ โดยปราศจากความผิดเช่นกัน แต่หลักดังกล่าวยังคงมีขอบเขตที่จำกัด เพราะยังขาดความเข้าใจในการพัฒนาหลักในเรื่องนี้ และถึงแม้พระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลปกครองและวิธีพิจารณาคดีปกครอง พ.ศ. 2542 กำหนดให้ ศาลปกครองมีอำนาจพิจารณาคดีเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดอย่างอื่น ซึ่งเท่ากับเป็นการเปิดช่องให้ มีการพัฒนาหลักกฎหมายดังกล่าวขึ้นได้ก็ตาม แต่ศาลปกครองไทยยังมิได้นำมาใช้เพื่อพัฒนาหลักกฎหมายดังกล่าวในการพิจารณาคดี นอกจากนั้น ยังมีปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจนในเรื่อง เขตอำนาจศาลในคดีดังกล่าว และปัญหาหลักเกณฑ์ในการเยียวยาความเสียหายที่ยังแตกต่างกันในแต่ละกรณี วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเห็นว่าสมควรพัฒนาหลักความรับผิดชอบของรัฐโดยปราศจากความผิดในระบบกฎหมายไทยให้เป็นระบบยิ่งขึ้น ทั้งในส่วนขอบเขตของกรณีต่างๆ ที่จะอยู่ภายใต้หลักดังกล่าว ความชัดเจนเรื่องเขตอำนาจศาลปกครอง และหลักเกณฑ์ในการเยียวยาความเสียหาย โดยอาศัยการตราหรือแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมาย และส่งเสริมให้ศาลปกครอง นำหลักกฎหมายดังกล่าวไปปรับใช้ในการพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has studied about the principle of the state responsibility without fault. The principle is based on a concept that if any state activities without fault cause any damages to a person and the victim has to suffer such damages by his own burden, it will be unfair. The state should, therefore, take a responsibility to redress the injury. In French law system, the principle of the state responsibility without fault has been developed from the theory of risk and the principle of failure on equality before public burdens and has applied broadly. Several legislations have provided this principle and the French Administrative Court has also played an important role by applying this principle to the cases. Whereas in Thai law system, even though there are some legal provisions provided state responsibility without fault, the development of this principle is still limited. Although the Act on Establishment of Administrative court and Administrative Court Procedure B.E. 2542 (1999) has provided that the Administrative court has a jurisdiction on other liabilities, which means the way to advance this legal principle, the Thai Administrative Court has still not applied this principle to the cases. Furthermore, there have been the problem of uncertain jurisdiction on such cases and the problem of the rules and conditions of the redress of injury, which are different as the case may be. In conclusion, this thesis has suggested that the principle of the state responsibility without fault in Thai law system should develop rationally. This has included the scope of such cases under this principle, the certain jurisdiction of the Administrative Court, and the means of the redress of injury. To achieve the suggestion, some legislation should be enacted or amended and, the Administrative Court should take more active role on applying this legal principle to the Administrative Court case.
Creative Commons License