Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบการใช้ดุลพินิจของพนักงานอัยการในร่างพระราชบัญญัติชะลอการฟ้อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reviewing the prosecutorial discretion in the drafted suspended prosecution bill
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.379
Abstract
ดุลพินิจของพนักงานอัยการในการสั่งชะลอการฟ้องหรือสั่งไม่ฟ้องคดีอาญาโดยมีเงื่อนไขเป็นการบริหารงานยุติธรรมที่ต้องการเบี่ยงเบนผู้กระทำความผิดออกจากกระบวนการยุติธรรมอย่างหนึ่ง โดยเป็นการสั่งชะลอการฟ้องกับผู้กระทำความผิดเล็กน้อยโดยให้อยู่ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่กำหนด หากผู้กระทำความผิดปฏิบัติตามเงื่อนไขที่กำหนดแล้ว พนักงานอัยการก็จะมีคำสั่งไม่ฟ้อง ซึ่งตรงตามทฤษฎีทางอาชญาวิทยาที่ต้องการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำความผิดไม่ให้หวนกลับไปกระทำผิดซ้ำอีกและให้โอกาสผู้กระทำความผิดกลับเข้าสู่สังคมโดยใช้มาตรการอื่นแทนการดำเนินกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาการที่พนักงานอัยการมีอิสระในการใช้ดุลพินิจก็ย่อมเสี่ยงต่อการใช้ดุลพินิจที่ผิดพลาดหรือโดยอำเภอใจ ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีมาตรการเข้ามาตรวจสอบการใช้ดุลพินิจของพนักงานอัยการในการสั่งชะลอการฟ้อง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในต่างประเทศมีการตรวจสอบการใช้ดุลพินิจโดยองค์กรภายในอัยการเองซึ่งเป็นการตรวจสอบตามลำดับสายบังคับบัญชา และการตรวจสอบโดยองค์กรภายนอกซึ่งมักจะเป็นศาล หรือรูปแบบคณะกรรมการ ทั้งนี้ ขึ้นอยู่กับกฎหมาย อำนาจของพนักงานอัยการ และสภาพสังคมของแต่ละประเทศ ในประเทศไทยขณะนี้มีการจัดทำร่างพระราชบัญญัติชะลอการฟ้องขึ้นมา 2 ร่าง โดยมีหลักเกณฑ์ในการชะลอการฟ้องเหมือนกันแต่แตกต่างกันในองค์กรที่เข้ามาตรวจสอบ กล่าวคือ ร่างที่ 1 ให้ศาลเป็นผู้ตรวจสอบ และร่างที่ 2 ให้คณะกรรมการเป็นผู้ตรวจสอบ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบหลักการชะลอการฟ้องและมาตรการตรวจสอบของต่างประเทศและประเทศไทย โดยผู้เขียนเสนอแนวความคิดให้มีการตรวจสอบการใช้ดุลพินิจของพนักงานอัยการไทยในการสั่งชะลอการฟ้องในรูปแบบของคณะกรรมการเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับอำนาจหน้าที่ของพนักงานอัยการไทยที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน พร้อมทั้งให้องค์กรอัยการสร้างแนวทางปฏิบัติเพื่อทำให้การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของพนักงานอัยการเป็นเอกภาพ เกิดความโปร่งใส และเป็นที่เชื่อถือของประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The prosecutor's discretion in suspension or conditional dismissal criminal charge against perpetrator is one administrative mechanism in judicial system. Regards to the criminology studies, such discretion could be given only in the misdemeanor offenses within the context of the given specific condition for the purpose of restorative justice and prevention of repetition of committing crime. This authority provides prosecutor the substantial power which follows by the controversial conversation on the risk of misuse and arbitrary exercise of the power as such. As a result of the argument, the review mechanism of the prosecutorial discretion has been emerged. From research and studies in many countries, the review pattern could be either the hierarchy-internal review in the prosecutorial institution bodies or the external review from the other entities such as by the court of justice or by the specific appointed committee, varying by the rule of law and social context in those countries. In Thailand, there has been the movement in the drafted suspended prosecution bill in 2 versions within the different notions in the institution which has to deal with. The one version offer the court as the proper entity, whilst another presents the form of special committee. Thus, this thesis has its objection to study the existing mechanisms in other nations in comparative methodology. Finally, I, as an author, would propose the notion of the committee pattern as consistent method with the extent of present prosecutor's authority and would encourage this notion to become the genuine practice manner in order to strengthen transparency, unity and reliability to these essential organs in the future.
Creative Commons License