Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการส่งเสริมการจ้างแรงงานสูงอายุในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures for the aged employment promoton in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาศิริ วศวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.378
Abstract
การที่โครงสร้างประชากรของประเทศไทยได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยมีอัตราส่วนประชากรสูงอายุต่อประชากรทั้งหมดเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆนั้น ย่อมก่อให้เกิดปัญหาหลายด้าน ซึ่งหนึ่งในนั้นก็คือปัญหาการเลิกจ้างแรงงานสูงอายุ ที่ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อประชากรวัยแรงงานในการสร้างรายได้มาเลี้ยงดู ตัวผู้สูงอายุเองที่ยังคงมีความต้องการทำงาน และกองทุนประกันสังคมที่มีภาระในการจ่ายประโยชน์ทดแทนที่มากขึ้น ซึ่งในต่างประเทศได้มีแนวคิดในการจ้างแรงงานสูงอายุมาเป็นเวลานานแล้ว การส่งเสริมการจ้างแรงงานสูงอายุเป็นมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่ประเทศสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี ประเทศญี่ปุ่นและประเทศสิงคโปร์ ได้นำมาใช้เพื่อให้มีการจ้างแรงงานสูงอายุมากขึ้น โดยหลักการสำคัญของมาตรการส่งเสริมนี้จะไม่มีลักษณะบังคับ นายจ้างมีหน้าที่ค่อยให้ความร่วมมือในการรายงานหรือแสดงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น บทบาทสำคัญจะอยู่ที่หน่วยงานของรัฐในการวางแนวทางการจ้างแรงงานสูงอายุ คอยดำเนินการติดตามแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น และให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านสิทธิประโยชน์และเงินอุดหนุนแก่นายจ้างด้วย สำหรับประเทศไทย หากได้มีการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการส่งเสริมการจ้างแรงงานสูงอายุเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับภาวะการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างประชากรที่ประชากรสูงอายุได้มีอัตราส่วนต่อประชากรทั้งหมดที่สูงขึ้นแล้วนั้น ก็จะเป็นอีกหนทางหนึ่งที่ช่วยแก้ปัญหาการเลิกจ้างแรงงานสูงอายุและผลกระทบต่างๆที่เกิดจากการเลิกจ้างแรงงานสูงอายุได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Population structure in Thailand has changed with the growth of the aged population by total population. It leads to many fields of problem. One of those problems is disemployed older worker. Such the problem has caused impacts on work-force age population for making more income to take care of the aged, the aged who desire to work | and Social Security Office for having obligation in paying more pensions. In foreign countries, there are concepts for the aged employment for a long. The aged employment promotion is one measure which the Republic of Korea, Japan, and Singapore has utilized it to advance the aged employment. The main principles of promotion measures has not forced to employer. Employer has only obligation to participate with public organization for reporting and presenting arisen problems. The important role depends on public organization by setting the aged employment paths, paying attention and solving arisen problems, and also supporting tax privileges and subsidy to employer. In Thailand, if it sets legal measure for the aged employment promotion conform with the changing of population structure situation that the aged population by overall population is rising continuously, it will be one method to solve the problem that the older worker is disemployed and also the other impacts.
Share
COinS