Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการสุขอนามัยและสุขอนามัยพืช (SPS) : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการกำหนดมาตรการในการนำเข้ากุ้งและผลิตภัณฑ์กุ้งของประเทศไทยกับประเทศออสเตรเลีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sanitary and phytosanitary measures (SPS) : a comparative study of Thailand and Australia on the import measures of shrimps and shrimp products
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัชชมัย ฤกษะสุต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.376
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการกำหนดมาตรการนำเข้ากุ้งและผลิตภัณฑ์กุ้งของประเทศไทยกับประเทศออสเตรเลียกับหลักการของความตกลงว่าด้วยมาตรการสุขอนามัยและสุขอนามัยพืช หรือเรียกโดยย่อว่า “ความตกลง SPS" เนื่องจากประเทศออสเตรเลียได้ตระหนักถึงความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคระบาดต่อสัตว์น้ำที่มีสาเหตุจากเชื้อ WSSV, YHV, IHHNV และ TSV ที่อาจปะปนมากับกุ้งและผลิตภัณฑ์กุ้งที่นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ ดังนี้จึงได้กำหนดมาตรการในการนำเข้ากุ้งและผลิตภัณฑ์กุ้งเพื่อป้องกันความเสี่ยงดังกล่าว ในขณะที่ประเทศไทยได้มีการกำหนดมาตรการที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เช่นเดียวกับออสเตรเลีย ซึ่งมาตรการดังกล่าวมีชื่อเรียกว่า “ระเบียบกรมประมงว่าด้วยการนำเข้าและการขึ้นทะเบียนกุ้งขาวเพื่อการเพาะพันธุ์และปรับปรุงสายพันธุ์ พ.ศ. 2547" จากการศึกษาพบว่า การกำหนดมาตรการของทั้งสองประเทศกับหลักการสำคัญของความตกลง SPS พบว่าการกำหนดมาตรการของออสเตรเลียมีความสอดคล้องกับหลักการของความตกลง SPS ทุกประการ แต่การกำหนดมาตรการของประเทศไทยไม่สอดคล้องกับความตกลง SPS เนื่องจากการกำหนดมาตรการของประเทศไทยไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในที่นี้คือหลักการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงในการนำเข้า ดังนี้จึงอาจถูกพิจารณาว่าเป็นมาตรการที่ไม่อยู่บนพื้นฐานของหลักการและหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์และประเทศไทยมิได้มีการแจ้งการกำหนดมาตรการต่อ WTO มาตรการของไทยจึงไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักความโปร่งใส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is a comparative study of Thailand and Australia on the import measures of shrimps and shrimp products. Australia aware that the infectious disease agents could potentially be introduced to Australia through the importation of uncooked shrimps and shrimp products. Therefore, Australia proposes to stipulate the measure for reducing such risks. Similarly, Thailand also declared the import measures to control the risk occurring from the importation of farm white shrimps. The import measures calls “Department of Fisheries Regulation on Import and Registration of Farm White Shrimp Culture B.E. 2547." The comparative study result revealed that Australia’s import measures conform with the SPS Agreement whereas Thailand’s import measures does not conform with the SPS Agreement because the Import Risk Analysis methodology did not comply with the OIE guideline. Thus, it may be considered that such import measures does not based on the scientific principle and without sufficient scientific evidence. In addition, Thailand did not comply with the transparency provision of the SPS Agreement because the import measures were not notified to WTO.
Share
COinS