Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 : การกำหนดข้อสันนิษฐานทางอาญาว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดของผู้บริหารนิติบุคคล ในความผิดเกี่ยวกับการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Securities and Exchange Act B.E. 2535 (1992) : presumption proof for criminal liability of corporate officer pertaining to the offense of market abuse
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.367
Abstract
การบังคับใช้บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่มีโทษทางอาญาที่ใช้กับผู้บริหารนิติบุคคลที่กระทำความผิด เกี่ยวกับการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ยังขาดประสิทธิภาพ เพราะข้อจำกัดในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐาน และหลักพิสูจน์การกระทำความผิดทางอาญาให้ปราศจากข้อสงสัย สร้างภาระแก่การดำเนินคดีอาญาของฝ่ายรัฐจนเกินสมควร แม้ว่าจะมีการกำหนดข้อสันนิษฐานในเรื่องความรับผิดอยู่บ้าง แต่ก็ไม่สามารถนำมาใช้กับการกระทำความผิดทุกกรณีได้ การแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวกับข้อสันนิษฐานทางกฎหมาย เพื่อกำหนดภาระการพิสูจน์ให้แก่ผู้บริหารนิติบุคคล เพื่อยืนยันความโปร่งใสของการบริหาร จะทำให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายอาญามีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรม เกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศอังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา ออสเตรเลีย และสิงคโปร์กับประเทศไทย พบว่า โดยเฉพาะประเทศสิงคโปร์มีการกำหนดข้อสันนิษฐานมาใช้ในความผิดเกี่ยวกับการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรม เกี่ยวกับการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ ผู้วิจัยเห็นว่า ควรนำบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวมาเป็นแนวทางในการพิจารณาเพื่อแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมข้อสันนิษฐาน เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดของผู้บริหารนิติบุคคลในการกระทำความผิด เกี่ยวกับการกระทำอันไม่เป็นธรรมเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ ตามพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 ในลักษณะที่ทำให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายของไทยมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The enforcement of legal provisions with criminal liability on a corporate officer committed a market abusive act is still ineffective because of limitation on searching for evidence and the principle of proving beyond reasonable doubt are too burdensome for the public criminal prosecution. Even though some liability presumptions have been prescribed, they are not applicable to every single offence. Insertion of a provision regarding legal presumption thrusting burden of proof upon a corporate officer in order to affirm management transparency would improve the effectiveness of criminal law enforcement. A comparative study between laws pertaining to the offense of market abuse in England, the United States of America, Australia, and Singapore with that of Thailand shows that Singapore has made use of liability presumption with abuses in securities exchange. The author recommends that similar legal provisions should be used as guidelines on the insertion of a presumption of proof for criminal liability of a corporate officer pertaining to the offense of market abuse into the Securities and Exchange Act B.E. 2535 (1992) which would improve the effectiveness of law enforcement in Thailand.
Share
COinS