Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำคำพิพากษาที่เหมาะสมต่อการกระทำความผิดของเด็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Appropriate sentencing for juvenile offenders
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.358
Abstract
โดยที่นานาอารยประเทศมีการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาของเด็กและเยาวชนรวมทั้งการกำหนดโทษที่จะลงแก่เด็กและเยาวชนที่กระทำความผิดทางอาญาแตกต่างจากบุคคลทั่วไป เนื่องจากเด็กและเยาวชนเป็นบุคคลที่อ่อนอายุและประสบการณ์ ซึ่งง่ายต่อการกระทำผิด ทางอาญา ดังนั้นการพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีเด็กกระทำความผิดย่อมมีวัตถุประสงค์แตกต่างจากคดีที่ผู้ใหญ่กระทำผิด กล่าวคือ มุ่งฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพและคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพเด็ก มิใช่มุ่งลงโทษให้เกิดความเข็ดหลาบทำนองเดียวกับผู้ใหญ่กระทำความผิดจึงพบปัญหาว่าในปัจจุบันกฎหมายได้ให้อำนาจอย่างกว้างขวางในการกำหนดโทษต่อเด็กและเยาวชนที่กระทำความผิด ซึ่งทำให้ยังไม่มีแนวทางในการกำหนดวิธีปฏิบัติต่อเด็กและเยาวชนอย่างเหมาะสมและเป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกันดังนั้นข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัยคือ ควรมีการพัฒนากฎหมายสารบัญญัติและกฎหมายวิธีสบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดโทษที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเด็ก ทั้งนี้ในการกำหนดโทษเด็กและเยาวชนควรพิจารณาถึงทฤษฎีหลักและทฤษฎีเสริมเกี่ยวกับการลงโทษเด็กและเยาวชน ตลอดจนพิจารณาถึงแนวทางในการกำหนดโทษสำหรับเด็ก โดยการนำคำชี้แนะในการกำหนดโทษสำหรับเด็กมาใช้ประกอบเป็นทางเลือกส่วนหนึ่งในขั้นตอนของการพิจารณากำหนดโทษ เพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นเอกภาพในการกำหนดโทษสำหรับเด็กและเพื่อให้เกิดความเหมาะสมกับความผิดและตัวเด็กผู้กระทำผิดเป็นกรณี ๆ ไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As children and juvenile person risk committing criminal offenses because of their immaturity, many civilized countries impose the criminal liabilities of youth apart from those of adults.Therefore, the consideration of juvenile criminal offenses judgment would differ from the cases of adult offenders. Actually, the judgment aims to recover their potential and protect their safety not to punish them in order to crease the repetition of criminal offenses like adult cases.Nowadays, laws offer various possibilities of juvenile offenders’ disposition that cause the inappropriate and nonstandard guideline for criminal offenses judgment in case of youth. As the facts are mentioned above, this thesis suggests that the substantial laws and procedural laws should be developed in order to be used effectively in case of children and juvenile offenders. The disposition should be considered by the main and subordinate measures and juvenile disposition standards. The juvenile offender sentencing grid can be considered in the determination in order to make the juvenile disposition appropriate and harmonious due to offenses and each offender.
Creative Commons License