Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางอาญาต่อการกระทำความผิดต่อทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Penal sanction against intellectual property offenses
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.357
Abstract
ปัญหาการละเมิดทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาเป็นปัญหาร้ายแรงในเวทีภายในประเทศและระหว่างประเทศ ก่อให้เกิดภาระแก่สังคม อีกทั้งยังคุกคามต่อสุขภาพและความปลอดภัยแก่สาธารณชน ทำให้รัฐสูญเสียรายได้ ทำลายธุรกิจการค้าถูกกฎหมาย รวมทั้งเป็นอาชญากรรมที่ไม่มีพรมแดน และสามารถเชื่อมโยงกับอาชญากรรมอื่น ๆ ได้ เนื่องจากได้รับผลตอบแทนสูง ผู้กระทำผิดจึงพัฒนารูปแบบของการประกอบอาชญากรรม โดยนำเอาเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่เข้ามาเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการกระทำความผิด แต่การบังคับใช้กฎหมายยังก่อให้เกิดปัญหาหลายด้านแม้ว่ากฎหมายอาญาจะมีสภาพในเชิงบังคับและเป็นเชิงบังคับที่รุนแรง แต่หากว่ากฎหมายอาญาไม่สามารถประกันความมั่นคงและความปลอดภัยของสังคมได้แล้ว สภาวะปัญหาในบ้านเมืองก็ย่อมเกิดขึ้นตามมา และถึงแม้กฎหมายอาญามีสาระสำคัญในการคุ้มครอง ปราบปรามการกระทำความผิด และมีการลงโทษ นอกจากการใช้กฎหมายอาญาในการปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดแล้ว ยังจะต้องกระทำเพื่อเตือนบุคคลทั่วไปด้วยว่าถ้ามีการกระทำเช่นนั้นเกิดขึ้นก็จะต้องลงโทษ ฉะนั้นถ้าการใช้กฎหมายอาญาในการปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดเป็นไปโดยถูกต้องแล้ว การใช้กฎหมายอาญาก็จะบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ แต่การที่กฎหมายอาญาจะเข้ามาจัดการกับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นทุกปัญหาย่อมจะเป็นการไม่ถูกต้องเป็นอย่างยิ่ง เพราะปัญหาหลายปัญหาเป็นปัญหาที่เล็กน้อย หรือเป็นปัญหาที่ยังไม่สมควร หรือไม่จำเป็นถึงกับต้องใช้การลงโทษทางอาญา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอมาตรการและแนวทางต่าง ๆ เพื่อช่วยลดปัญหาการละเมิดทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ดังนี้ 1. มาตรการบังคับโดยมุ่งเอากับตัวทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระทำความผิด โดยมุ่งประเด็นว่าทรัพย์นั้นเกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดหรือไม่ 2. มาตรการเพิ่มความในบทนิยามคำว่า “ความผิดมูลฐาน" ของมาตรา 3 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ.2542
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It has been widely recognized that intellectual property infringement is such a serious problem as being addressed at both domestic and international scales. This infringement has caused an encumbrance to the community, a menace to the public safety and health, a shortfall of the State’s revenues, and a situation of being detrimental to legal enterprises. Consequently, the infringement is regarded as a crime without frontier, likely to be associated with other kinds of offences. Having been attracted by ultimate returns, the offenders have developed their criminal activities through the stuff being well equipped with newly high technologies. Generally, the criminal law is considered as a severely imperative approach being aimed at community protection, crime suppression and punishment. Incapacity of the criminal law to ensure public security and safety is likely to throw the society into turmoil. Due enforcement could lead the criminal law to achieve its objectives as aforesaid. However, such due enforcement has currently given rise to numerous aspects of problems. Therefore, it is extremely incorrect to insist that the criminal law alone could cope with all those cases because some infringements are not severe or are unsuitable or unnecessary to be enforced and punished through the criminal law. With a view to diminishing such infringement of intellectual property rights and giving the offenders a word of warning against the infringement, this thesis suggests certain appropriate measures and approaches as follows: 1. To impose physical sanctions on any properties that relate to the offences; 2. To include the term “intellectual property infringement" as one of the “fundamental offences" defined in section 3 of the Anti Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 (1999)
Creative Commons License