Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบระงับข้อพิพาทในอาเซียน : บทเรียนจากระบบระงับข้อพิพาทในภูมิภาคอื่นๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of a dispute settlement system in asean : lesson from dispute settlement systems in other regions
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.343
Abstract
การจัดตั้งกลไกระงับข้อพิพาทของอาเซียนนั้นถูกระบุไว้ในกฎบัตรอาเซียนตามมาตรา 25 โดยมาตรา 24 ของกฎบัตรอาเซียน กำหนดให้รัฐสมาชิกระงับข้อพิพาทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตราสารเฉพาะของอาเซียน โดยมีระบบและขั้นตอนการดำเนินการที่กำหนดไว้ในตราสารนั้นๆอยู้แล้ว ทำให้เกิดประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดตั้งกลไกระงับข้อพิพาท กล่าวคือ กลไกระงับข้อพิพาทที่จะจัดตั้งขึ้นตามมาตรา 25 ของกฎบัตรอาเซียนจะมีลักษณะเช่นใด จากการศึกษาระบบระงับข้อพิพาทภายใต้องค์การระหว่างประเทศส่วนภูมิภาคอื่น พบว่าการระงับข้อพิพาทนั้นเน้นวิธีทางการทูตเป็นหลัก ส่วนวิธีการทางกฏหมายนั้นสหภาพยุโรป ยังคงเป็นองค์กรระหว่างประเทศส่วนภูมิภาคที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการใช้ศาลยุติธรรมแห่งสหภาพยุโรป ในการระงับข้อพิพาทระหว่างรัฐสมาชิก ในขณะที่องค์กรส่วนภูมิภาคอื่นแม้ว่าจะมีศาลส่วนภูมิภาค ดังเช่นกรณีสหภาพแอฟิกา แต่ก็ไม่เคยมีการนำคดีเข้าสู่ระบบระงับข้อพิพาทดังกล่าว ความนิยมในการใช้ศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศเป็นเครื่องชี้ให้เห็นว่าบรรดารัฐสมาชิกขององค์การระหว่างประเทศส่วนภูมิภาค ไม่เชื่อมั่นในระบบระงับข้อพิพาทภายในองค์การ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าวิธีการอนุญาโตตุลาการซึ่งเป็นวิธีการระงับข้อพิพาทแบบกึ่งตุลาการ และเป็นวิธีที่นิยมแพร่หลายขึ้นในระบบระงับข้อพิพาทขององค์กรระหว่างประเทศส่วนภูมิภาค ด้วยลักษณะที่ไม่เข้มงวดเหมือนดังเช่นวิธีการของศาลส่วนภูมิภาค อย่างไรก็ดีพบว่าวิธีการอนุญาโตตุลาการนั้นเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการจัดตั้งกลไกระงับข้อพิพาทของอาเซียน เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่สอดคล้องกับวิถีอาเซียนที่ไม่ต้องการระบบระงับข้อพิพาทที่เข้มงวดจนเกินไป และในส่วนของการพัฒนาระบบระงับข้อพิพาทในภูมิภาคเพื่อให้รัฐสมาชิกมีความเชื่อมั่นในระบบมากยิ่งขึ้น ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวคิดที่มีต่อปัญหาดังกล่าว อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาระบบระงับข้อพิพาทของอาเซียนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Establishment of dispute settlement mechanism(s) of ASEAN is stipulated in the ASEAN Charter according to Article 25. Article 24 of the ASEAN Charter also provides that member states should settle disputes is accordance with ASEAN’s specific instrument according to the managerial system and procedure issued in the instrument. What would the dispute settlement mechanism according to Article 25 be like? According to the study about the dispute settlement mechanism under international regional organizations, it is found that disputes are mainly settled thereof diplomatic means. To use legal means, the European Union is a successful regional international organization which uses the European court of justice to settle disputes between member states, while in regional organization which even have a regional court as the example seen in African case, countries of such organization never bring the case to the dispute settlement system. The international court of justice is more frequently used as a tool and this reveals that many member states which belong to the regional international organizations do not have trust in their dispute settlement system within their organizations. Moreover, arbitration which is a quasi-judicial dispute settlement is very popular when it is used as a dispute settlement mechanism of regional international organizations. It is because this kind of settlement is not rigid unlike the regional international court s. However, arbitration as a quasi-judicial mechanism is an appropriate means to settle disputes in ASEAN because it is a means which matches the ASEAN way that dose not need to use any rigid dispute settlement. Also the development of dispute settlement system is to make members gain more confidence in this system. I would like to convey this concept towards the mentioned problem and hopefully it will provide further benefit to the development of dispute settlement systems.
Creative Commons License