Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการจอง : ศึกษากรณีการจองบ้านหรือรถยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on reservation : a case study on reservation of house or car
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.334
Abstract
เนื่องจากในระบบกฎหมายไทยมิได้มีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการจองไว้ จะมีก็แต่คำพิพากษาของศาลฎีกาไทยที่วินิจฉัยเกี่ยวกับการจองไว้หลายคดี โดยมีทั้งกรณีที่ศาลฎีกาวินิจฉัยว่าการจองเข้าลักษณะเป็นสัญญาจะซื้อจะขาย และกรณีที่ศาลฎีกามิได้วินิจฉัยสถานะทางกฎหมายของการจองไว้อย่างชัดเจน สถานะทางกฎหมายของการจองทรัพย์สิน โดยเฉพาะกรณีการจองบ้านหรือการจองรถยนต์ซึ่งเป็นการจองที่เกิดขึ้นมากในทางปฏิบัติ จึงยังไม่มีความชัดเจนตามระบบกฎหมายไทยว่า เข้าลักษณะเป็นสัญญาหรือไม่ และหากเป็นสัญญา จะเข้าลักษณะเป็นสัญญาประเภทใด รวมถึงผลในทางกฎหมายควรเป็นอย่างไร จากการศึกษา จะเห็นได้ว่า การจองบ้านหรือรถยนต์เป็นสิ่งที่ผู้จองและผู้รับจอง มุ่งที่จะก่อให้เกิดความผูกพันทางกฎหมายระหว่างกันขึ้นในเบื้องต้น ก่อนที่ผู้จองและผู้รับจองจะเข้าทำสัญญากันในภายหน้า ได้แก่ สัญญาเช่า สัญญาจะซื้อจะขายหรือสัญญาซื้อขาย แต่ลักษณะการจองบ้านและการจองรถยนต์ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างผู้จองและผู้รับจองในทางปฏิบัตินั้น มีความหลากหลายตามความจำเป็นและความต้องการของผู้จองและผู้รับจอง เพื่อให้บรรลุตามความมุ่งหมายของตน โดยอาศัยหลักหลักความศักดิ์สิทธิ์แห่งการแสดงเจตนาและหลักเสรีภาพในการเข้าทำสัญญา สถานะทางกฎหมายและผลทางกฎหมายของการจองบ้านหรือรถยนต์จึงแตกต่างกันไป มีทั้งกรณีที่ก่อให้เกิดสัญญาขึ้นมาแล้วในลักษณะเป็นสัญญาเสร็จเด็ดขาด สัญญาจะทำ “สัญญาเสร็จเด็ดขาด" หรือสัญญาจะทำ “สัญญาจะทำสัญญา" ซึ่งมักจะมีการให้มัดจำหรือกำหนดเบี้ยปรับด้วย และกรณีที่ยังไม่ก่อให้เกิดความผูกพัน เช่นสัญญาในลักษณะเป็นเพียงข้อตกลงเบื้องต้น ซึ่งอาจมีการกำหนดเบี้ยปรับไว้ก็ได้ การจองบ้านหรือการจองรถยนต์ระหว่างผู้จองและผู้รับจองที่เกิดขึ้นแต่ละกรณี จะมีสถานะทางกฎหมายเป็นอย่างไร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ขอเสนอว่าต้องพิจารณาโดยอาศัยหลักการตีความการแสดงเจตนาตามมาตรา 171 แห่ง ป.พ.พ. ของไทย และหลักการตีความสัญญาตามมาตรา 368 แห่ง ป.พ.พ. ของไทย และผลทางกฎหมายของการจองดังกล่าว อาจทำให้ผู้บริโภคในฐานะผู้จองไม่ได้รับความเป็นธรรมจากการจองบ้านหรือรถยนต์กับผู้ประกอบธุรกิจในฐานะผู้รับจอง ซึ่งมีประกาศคณะกรรมการว่าด้วยสัญญาเรื่อง ให้ธุรกิจการขายรถยนต์ที่มีการจองเป็นธุรกิจที่ควบคุมสัญญา พ.ศ. 2551 แล้วจึงขอเสนอว่าสมควรที่จะควบคุมสัญญาจองบ้าน โดยการยกร่างประกาศคณะกรรมการว่าด้วยสัญญาเรื่อง ให้ธุรกิจการขายบ้านที่มีการจองเป็นธุรกิจที่ควบคุมสัญญา พ.ศ. ... ต่อไป นอกจากนี้ขอเสนอแนวทางปฏิบัติสำหรับการจองบ้านหรือรถยนต์ในประเทศไทยบางประการ ที่น่าจะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อผู้จองและผู้รับจองยิ่งขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There is no provision for reservation in Thai legal system, only the Supreme Court’s judgments in various cases relating to reservations - having both the cases the Supreme Court ruled the reservation a contract to sell and to purchase and the cases the Supreme Court did not clearly characterize the legal status of the reservation. Therefore, the legal status of a reservation of property, especially that of houses and cars often occurred in practice, has not been clearly defined in Thai laws whether it is considered a contract or not. If it is, there is no clarity for what kind of contract it would be and what legal effect it should have. The study shows that a reservation of house or car is intended by the reservation maker and the reservation grantor to have a preliminary legal binding before the reservation maker and grantor make a future contract such as a contract of lease, a contract to purchase and to sell, or a sale contract. But in practice, the nature of a reservation of house or car varies with the necessities and demands of the reservation maker and grantor to reach each individual objective. Under the principles of Autonomy of Will and the Freedom of Contract, the legal status and effect of a reservation of house or car differ on situations; either having initiated “a complete contract" or “a contract to make a contract" which often require an earnest or designate a penalty; or having no legal binding as in a contract if being considered an initial agreement which may or may not have a penalty. This study proposes that deciding the legal status of a reservation of house or car should be done by interpreting the provision 171 on autonomy of will and provision 368 on interpretation of contract in the Thai civil and commercial code. The effects of reservations may create unfairness to the reservation maker when dealing with the reservation grantor in the car or house dealing business; hence the announcement on Proclaiming the Car Dealing Business with Reservation a Contract Control Business B.E. 2551 by the Contract Committee. Further, there should be a control over the house reservation contract by drafting the announcement on Proclaiming the House Selling Business with Reservation a Contract Control Business B.E. … . This thesis also suggests methods for making a house or car reservation in Thailand which may be useful for both the reservation maker and grantor.
Share
COinS