Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลไร้ที่อยู่อาศัยภายใต้กฎหมายไทย : ศึกษาวิเคราะห์จากปัญหาของสังคมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protection of rights and liberties of homeless person under the Thai law : analyzing from Thai social problems
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Second Advisor
อัมพร วัฒนวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.333
Abstract
ปัญหาการไร้ที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นปัญหาที่มีอยู่ในสังคมไทยมาเป็นเวลานาน และยิ่งทวีความรุนแรงมากยิ่งขึ้นจากปัญหาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาให้เข้าใจถึงสภาพปัญหาของบุคคลไร้ที่อยู่อาศัย โดยทำการศึกษาค้นคว้าและเปรียบเทียบบทกฎหมายของไทยกับกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ เพื่อเสนอให้มีการตั้งหน่วยงานเฉพาะขึ้นในการดูแลให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่บุคคลไร้ที่อยู่อาศัย รวมไปถึงเสนอให้มีการปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ให้มีความชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อไม่มีบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญในอดีตของไทยฉบับใดให้การรับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพของบุคคลไร้ที่อยู่อาศัย จึงทำให้รัฐหันไปใช้กฎหมายใกล้เคียงมาบังคับใช้ อย่างไรก็ตามกฎหมายเหล่านั้นกลับเป็นกฎหมายที่มีลักษณะไปในทางปราบปรามเนื่องจากมิใช่กฎหมายที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้การช่วยเหลือบุคคลไร้ที่อยู่อาศัย ซึ่งต่างจากในต่างประเทศที่มีกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการให้ความช่วยเหลือบุคคลไร้ที่อยู่อาศัยโดยเฉพาะ แม้รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 จะมีบทบัญญัติที่ให้ความช่วยเหลือบุคคลไร้ที่อยู่อาศัยไว้เป็นครั้งแรก แต่เนื่องจากยังขาดความชัดเจน จึงเป็นผลให้การให้ความช่วยเหลือบุคคลไร้ที่อยู่อาศัยยังไม่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้จริงในทางปฏิบัติ นอกจากนี้ ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีหน่วยงานที่ให้ความช่วยเหลือบุคคลไร้ที่อยู่อาศัยโดยเฉพาะ ทำให้มาตรการการให้ความช่วยเหลือเป็นไปอย่างไร้ประสิทธิภาพ และปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดที่ทำให้ไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาการไร้ที่อยู่อาศัยนี้ได้ ก็คือ การมีทัศนคติในแง่ลบต่อบุคคลไร้ที่อยู่อาศัยของคนไทย นอกจากการทำวิจัยเอกสารแล้ว วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาวิจัยภาคสนามเพื่อหาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับทัศนคติจากทั้งบุคคลทั่วไปและบุคคลไร้ที่อยู่อาศัย โดยมุ่งศึกษาทั้งประเด็นด้านทัศนคติทั่วไปและประเด็นด้านกฎหมายที่มีต่อบุคคลไร้ที่อยู่อาศัย ซึ่งได้ข้อสรุปว่าประเทศไทยจำเป็นจะต้องมีหน่วยงานที่ให้ความช่วยเหลือบุคคลไร้ที่อยู่อาศัยโดยเฉพาะ และต้องดำเนินการแก้ไขรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ให้มีความชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้นและสามารถคุ้มครองบุคคลไร้ที่อยู่อาศัยได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Homeless issues have existed in Thai society for decades and have become increasingly severe and tensed due to the economic and social crises. This research, thus, aims to study and understand problems of homeless person by researching and comparing Thai laws and regulations to those of other countries’ in order to introduce the concept of forming up a particular agency which is specifically responsible for supporting the homeless person and to encourage the amendment of Thailand’s Constitution 2007 in parts of its distinctness. The research reveals that the unavailability of any legitimate rights and freedom acceptance for homeless person in the Constitute provisions pushes the government to use other adjacent provisions of law. However, the purposes of those laws are mainly to precede the enforcement instead of assisting homeless person, different from many foreign countries where its statues directly render the supporting to the homeless person. Even the provision that supports homeless person is legislated in the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand 2007 for the first time, the ambiguity of the concept hinders its procedure and makes it impractical. In addition, there is no determined organization that is directly responsible to help these people in Thailand. The lack of responsible agencies can bring about the ineffectiveness of solutions. Most importantly, what chronically makes the homeless issues unsolvable is the prejudice towards the homeless person of Thai people. Aside from paper research, this thesis also includes field research providing the attitude of general public and homeless person by focusing on general and legal opinions towards the homeless person. The conclusion results in the encouragement for Thailand to have specific agency for assisting homeless person as well as to amend the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand 2007 to become more obvious in concept and more practically effective in protecting homeless person.
Creative Commons License