Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สัญญาซื้อขายที่มีของแถม : ศึกษากรณีนิติสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ซื้อและผู้ขาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The contract of sale provding premium : a case study on juristic relation between the buyer and the vendor
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.318
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีความมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาถึงหลักการให้ความคุ้มครองสัญญาซื้อขายที่มีของแถม โดยพิจารณาจากนิติสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ซื้อและผู้ขายตามกฎหมายของประเทศไทย เปรียบเทียบกับหลักกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศญี่ปุ่น ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเอกสาร ทั้งจากตำรา คำอธิบายกฎหมายและบทความที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 ได้มีกำหนดให้ความคุ้มครองของแถมเฉพาะกรณีที่จัดให้มีการแถมพกหรือรางวัลด้วยการเสี่ยงโชคโดยวิธีใด ๆ เท่านั้น จึงไม่ได้มีกฎเกณฑ์ในทางกฎหมายที่ให้ความคุ้มครองกับของแถมในทุกประเภท ประกอบกับในกฎหมายดังกล่าวยังไม่ได้มีการกำหนดความหมายของคำว่า "ของแถม" ที่ชัดเจน เป็นเหตุให้เกิดความไม่ชัดเจนในการที่จะเอาพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม พ.ศ. 2540 และพระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ. 2551 มาปรับใช้กับเรื่องของแถม นอกจากนี้ในส่วนของแถมเองก็ยังมีลักษณะร่วมกันที่สำคัญคือเป็นสิ่งที่ให้เพื่อจูงใจให้ผู้ซื้อเข้าทำสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าและเป็นสิ่งที่เกินความจำเป็นในบางกรณี จึงควรมีการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ที่ให้ความคุ้มครองในลักษณะเดียวกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีข้เสนอว่า ให้ร่างกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับของแถมขึ้นเพื่อใช้บังคับ โดยในกฎหมายดังกล่าวได้กำหนดนิยามของคำว่า "ขอมแถม" เอาไว้ และกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์บางประการเพื่อให้นำกฎหมายที่มีอยู่แล้วนำมาปรับใช้กับเรื่องของแถมเพื่อให้เกิดความคุ้มครองที่ชัดเจน นอกจากนี้ยังกำหนดวางหลักเกณฑ์การให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้ซื้อหรือผู้บริโภคในส่วนของแถม การโฆษณาในเรื่องของแถมจะต้องไม่ใช้ข้อความอันเป็นเท็จหรือเป็นการหลอกลวง หรือเป็นการเสนอให้ของแถมมากเกินสมควร และกำหนดหลักการให้นำกฎหมายที่มีอยู่แล้วมาใช้บังคับกับเรื่องของแถมโดยอนุโลม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to study the doctrine of legal protection provided on the contract of sale offering premium, by considering juristic relations between the buyer and the vendor under Thai law with the Law of US and Japan in comparison, analyzing documents from texts, academic journals, and related articles. Found from the study that only the case of premium given as bonus or prize by any game of chance shall be subjected to the protection under the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522, i.e. there is currently no law in place for protection of all types of premium. Moreover, no explicit definition of the terms "premium" prescribed in such Act, which causes ambiguity in applying the Unfair Contract Terms Act B.E.2540 and the Act on Libaility for Damagw from Unsafe Products B.E. 2551 on premium issues. Additionally, the premiums themselves share a special characteristic of being an incentive attracting the buyer to enter into the Contact of Sale, which sometimes are beyond necessity; therefore the similar protection should be provided. This thesis suggests that the regulaton in relation to the premium should be legalized, and contained therein the definition of the "premium", as well as certain provision in order to apply the existing laws on the premium for apparent protection. Besides, it guidelines the rule for protecting buyer and consumer with respect to the premium that an advertisement may not contain the statement which is fales of deceit or overly offering of premium, plus the rule to being the existing law to apply mutatis mutandis on the premium.
Creative Commons License