Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำระบบอัยการอิสระของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามาใช้กับการดำเนินคดีกับผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adoption of US. Independent counsel to the criminal prosecution of person holding public office
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.326
Abstract
รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ได้จัดตั้ง หน่วยงาน “ผู้ไต่สวนอิสระ" ขึ้น โดยนำต้นแบบ มาจากระบบอัยการอิสระของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อทำหน้าที่ในการดำเนินคดีอาญากับผู้ดำรงตำแหน่ง ทางการเมือง แม้ว่าจะยังคงกำหนดให้คณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. เป็นหน่วยงานหลักตามรัฐธรรมนูญที?มีหน้าที?ใน การดำเนินคดีอาญากับผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองก็ตาม ทั้ง นี้ส าเหตุสำคัญของการจัดตั้ง ระบบผู้ไต่สวนอิสระนั้น มิได้เกิดจากความบกพร่องในระบบการดำเนินคดีอาญากับผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมือง แต่เกิดจากการขาด ความเชื่อมั่นในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. ระบบอัยการอิสระมีที่มาจากการใช้อำนาจในการบังคับบัญชาเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ โดยมิชอบของประธานาธิบดี Nixon เพื่อแทรกแซงการสอบสวนของอัยการพิเศษในคดี Watergate เป็ นผลให้มีการจัดตั้ง ระบบอัยการอิสระขึ้น โดยกำหนดให้อัยการอิสระมีหน้าที่สอบสวนและดำเนินคดีกับผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งระดับสูงในฝ่ ายบริหารที่กระทำ ความผิดอาญาตามกฎหมายสหรัฐฯ อีกทังM อัยการอิสระจะได้รับอำนาจและปัจจัยสนับสนุนต่าง ๆ อย่างเต็มที่แต่ อย่างไรก็ดีปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นไม่ว่าจะมีที่มาจากความบกพร่องในด้านการบริหารจัดการของระบบอัยการอิสระ หรือการที่ผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งอัยการอิสระใช้อำนาจที่ได้รับเกินกว่าขอบเขตที่เหมาะสม หรือปัญหาการแทรกแซงจาก ฝ่ ายการเมืองในการดำเนินการของระบบอัยการอิสระ ตลอดจนปัจจัยทางด้านการเมืองการปกครองของ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพและความเชื่อมั่นนของระบบอัยการอิสระจนกระทั่งเป็ น เหตุให้รัฐสภาไม่เห็นชอบให้มีการต่ออายุกฎหมายอัยการอิสระในที่สุด เพื่อให้ระบบผู้ไต่สวนอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 สามารถดำเนินการ ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและไม่เกิดปัญหาดังเช่นในระบบอัยการอิสระของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา จึงควรกำหนด รายละเอียดของกฎหมายผู้ไต่สวนอิสระ โดยศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้น ของระบบอัยการอิสระ ตลอดจน นำข้อดีของการดำเนินคดีอาญากับผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองของประเทศไทยโดยคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. มา พิจารณาเพื่อกำหนดรายละเอียดที่เหมาะสมในกฎหมายผู้ไต่สวนอิสระต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand of B.E. 2550 creates an independent organization, known as ‘Independent Investigator’ by adopting the concept of the United State’s Independent Counsel. The major objective of this organization is to criminally prosecute the Person Holding Political Positions. Nevertheless the Nation Counter Corruption Commission (NCCC), a dominant (main) organization to process criminal cases of similar nature according to a constitution, is still functioning. The main reason to establish an Independent Investigator does not stem from the bad performing of NCCC system, but arises from lack of confidence for the NCCC commission action. In the USA Independent Counsel system was established as the result of the abusive conduct of the former President Nixon that interfered with the investigation proceeding of the Watergate case. The main duties and responsibilities of this organization are to investigate and prosecute the criminal cases involved high-level executive branch officials. To achieve the goal, it has been given special authorities and all supporting facilities to perform its function effectively. However, it cannot be denied that there are some factors – bad system administration, improper and excessive using authority, political interference and US political deadlock – affecting the operation of the independent counsel system. Moreover, lacking of efficiency and confidence also affecting reliable measures of enforcement. To improve potential of Independent Investigator of Thailand and to prevent any problems and obstacles arising from factors similar to those occurring in US with independent counsel system, this thesis scrutinized problems and obstacles found in US independent counsel system and also analyzed the future merit of NCCC functions and operations so that proper conditions for the detail legal requirements of Independent Investigator shall be recognized in advance.
Creative Commons License