Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of effectiveness and cost-effectiveness of fluoride varnish application program in nine- to 30-month-old children in the well-baby clinics: a case study in three provinces
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.623
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลและประเมินต้นทุนประสิทธิผลและต้นทุนผลได้ของกิจกรรมการทาฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชเพื่อป้องกันฟันผุ ในคลินิกเด็กดี 3 จังหวัด การศึกษาประสิทธิผลเป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ชนิดย้อนหลังและไปข้างหน้าในเด็กอายุ 15 - 22 เดือน กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 460 คน ได้รับการสอบถามข้อมูลปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนฟันผุ ถอน อุด และวัดระดับคราบจุลินทรีย์ ดูประวัติบันทึกการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการทาฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชระหว่างอายุ 9 – 30 เดือน และได้รับการสำรวจสภาวะสุขภาพช่องปากและความจำเป็นต้องได้รับการรักษาเมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษา และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สมการ Quadratic regression ระหว่างจำนวนครั้งที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมและจำนวนฟันผุ ถอน อุด และควบคุมปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง การประมาณค่าต้นทุนและผลลัพธ์ทำโดยสอบถามข้อมูลจากทันตบุคลากร ใช้ข้อมูลการจัดซื้อของโรงพยาบาล และสอบถามผู้ปกครองที่พาเด็กมาร่วมกิจกรรมการทาฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชและพาเด็กมารับการรักษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อควบคุมปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการทาฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชมีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนฟันผุ ถอน อุด (p=0.036) และการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม 1, 2, 3 และ 4 ครั้งมีจำนวนฟันผุ ถอน อุด เฉลี่ยต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ [-1.31 (95% CI: -2.39, -0.23), -2.08 (95% CI: -3.73, -0.42), -2.31 (95% CI: -4.14, -0.48) และ -2.01 (95% CI: -3.93, -0.09) ซี่ตามลำดับ] และกิจกรรมมีความคุ้มค่าโดยการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่มและการวิเคราะห์ผลได้ส่วนเพิ่ม ในมุมมองผู้ให้และผู้รับบริการ (ICER = -427.81 และ -416.56 ผลได้ส่วนเพิ่ม 543.32 และ 529.03 บาท ตามลำดับ) ผู้วิจัยจึงแนะนำให้มีการดำเนินกิจกรรมการทาฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชเพื่อป้องกันฟันผุในคลินิกเด็กดีให้เด็กและผู้เลี้ยงดูเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมอย่างน้อย 3 ครั้ง ในช่วงอายุ 9 – 30 เดือน ในวันเดียวกับการมารับวัคซีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study evaluated the effectiveness, cost-effectiveness, and cost-benefit of a fluoride varnish application program during well-child visits in young children in three Thai provinces. Four hundred sixty children, who were 15 – 22 months old, were included in this retro-prospective cohort study. Data on dental caries associated factors and plaque score were collected at baseline. Number of the fluoride varnish application visits between 9 – 30 months old for each child was collected. At the end of the study, an oral examination and a treatment need assessment were done. Quadratic regression model was constructed to identify the association between fluoride varnish application visits and number of decayed, missing due to caries and filled teeth (dmft) with adjustment for dental caries related factors. Cost and outcomes were estimated based on dental personnel’s survey, hospital procurement data and caregivers’ survey. The result shows a significant association between the number of fluoride varnish application visits and dmft (p=0.036). The dmft of children who attend at least visit in the program groups were significantly lower than the dmft of no program group after adjusting for the dental caries related factors [-1.31 (95% CI: -2.39, -0.23), -2.08 (95% CI: -3.73, -0.42), -2.31 (95% CI: -4.14, -0.48) and -2.01 (95% CI: -3.93, -0.09), respectively]. In addition, the fluoride varnish application program appears to be a cost-effective and cost-benefit intervention for dental caries prevention from the provider's and patient's perspectives (ICER = -427.81 and -416.56, Net benefit = 543.32 and 529.03 THB, respectively). These findings suggest that children between 9 – 30 months old should attend at least three visits of the fluoride varnish application program during their well-child visits.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.