Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้ถูกคุกคามจากการเฝ้าติดตามอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protection measure for the victim of stalking
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.307
Abstract
การคุกคามจากการเฝ้าติดตามอย่างต่อเนื่อง คือ พฤติกรรมการคุกคามหรือการติดตามที่กระทำซ้ำๆ อย่างต่อเนื่อง มูลเหตุในการกระทำอาจเกิดจากหลายสาเหตุ แต่ทุกสาเหตุล้วนเป็นสิ่งที่ผู้ถูกกระทำไม่ต้องการให้เกิดขึ้น เป็นการแทรกแซงสิทธิเสรีภาพในการดำเนินชีวิตโดยส่วนตัว ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความเดือดร้อนรำคาญ ความอับอาย ความกลัว ความหวาดระแวงในความปลอดภัยของตนและคนใกล้ชิด เป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพจิต ทำให้ไม่สามารถใช้ชีวิตอย่างปกติสุข และในบางกรณีอาจนำมาซึ่งความเสียหายอย่างร้ายแรงต่อผู้ถูกกระทำ ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีบทกฎหมายเฉพาะที่จะนำมาบังคับใช้กับการคุกคามจากการเฝ้าติดตามอย่างต่อเนื่อง หากเกิดการกระทำดังกล่าวขึ้นจึงจำเป็นต้องนำบทบัญญัติในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาและประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันเฉพาะส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับรูปแบบพฤติกรรมการคุกคามดังกล่าวมาบังคับใช้ จากการศึกษาพบว่ากฎหมายที่มีอยู่นั้นไม่มีความครอบคลุม เหมาะสม เพียงพอที่จะนำมาบังคับใช้กับการคุกคามในรูปแบบต่างๆที่เกิดขึ้น จึงได้เสนอแนวทางในการกำหนดมาตรการเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้ถูกคุกคามจากการเฝ้าติดตามอย่างต่อเนื่องโดยศึกษากฎหมายและมาตรการที่ใช้อยู่ในต่างประเทศ เช่น การบัญญัติกฎหมายให้การคุกคามจากการเฝ้าติดตามอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นความผิดทางอาญา, การแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมและการปรับใช้วิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัยที่เหมาะสมกับพฤติการณ์ของผู้กระทำ, การชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนมูลละเมิดจากการกระทำดังกล่าว เพื่อให้สามารถคุ้มครองผู้ถูกคุกคามจากการเฝ้าติดตามอย่างต่อเนื่องได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพทั้งก่อนการพิจารณาคดี ระหว่างการพิจารณาคดี และภายหลังการพิจารณาคดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Stalking is a behavior involving acts of repeated harassing or following of another person. There are many reasons for stalking. No matter what the reason is, the person who is stalked does not want it to happen. It interferes a person's privacy in a manner that causes frustration, annoyance, embarrassment, fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family. It can be terrifying experience for victims, placing them at risk of psychological trauma so peaceful life is not available. Severe damages and possible physical harm can happen in some cases too. In Thailand, there is no particular law against stalking. Only some parts of the current Criminal Code and Civil Code relating to such action may be considered to apply when stalking takes place. The study shows that the existing laws do not cover all actions of occurring stalked. Accordingly, it is requisite to determine the proper and effective measures in order to protect the victim of stalking based on laws and measures which are used abroad such as, to enact stalking offence as an offence in the Criminal Code, to revise and apply the measure of safety that applicable for the behavior of stalker, to certify that the stalker is liable for the tort of stalking and may be the subject of a claim in civil proceeding by the victim of such tort. These can protect the victim of stalking properly and efficiently before, during and after the trial
Creative Commons License