Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองการทำงานและผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measure in employment protection and compensation coverage of employees of the private higher education institutions
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาศิริ วศวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.285
Abstract
ศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองการทำงานและผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน ตามที่ได้กำหนดไว้ในกฎกระทรวงว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองการทำงานและผลประโยชน์ตอบแทน ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน พ.ศ.2549 โดยศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงหลักการคุ้มครองการทำงานและผลประโยชน์ตอบแทน ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนเปรียบเทียบกับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐในประเทศไทย และสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐหรือเอกชนในต่างประเทศ และกฎหมายว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองแรงงาน โดยคำนึงถึงความมีเสรีภาพทางวิชาการของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน เพื่อพิจารณาถึงความเหมาะสมในการคุ้มครองการทำงานและผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน จากการศึกษาพบว่าโดยรวมแล้วการคุ้มครองการทำงานและผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน มีมาตรฐานสูงกว่าที่กำหนดไว้ในกฎหมายว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองแรงงานและกฎหมายแรงงานสัมพันธ์ แต่การคุ้มครองการทำงานและผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน ยังมีมาตรฐานต่ำกว่าการคุ้มครองการทำงานและผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐในประเทศและสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐหรือเอกชนในต่างประเทศ อีกทั้งยังไม่สามารถส่งเสริมสนับสนุนให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน สามารถปฏิบัติงานตามพันธกิจหลักของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนได้อย่างเต็มที่ ดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้มีการแก้ไข ปรับปรุงกฎกระทรวงว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองการทำงานและผลประโยชน์ตอบแทน ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน พ.ศ. 2549 ในเรื่องการกำหนดมาตรฐานภาระงานของผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่เป็นอาจารย์ให้มีความชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น การไม่นำหลักการเลิกสัญญาจ้างที่ไม่มีกำหนดระยะเวลาโดยการบอกกล่าวล่วงหน้ามาบังคับใช้ในกฎกระทรวง การกำหนดจรรยาบรรณทางวิชาชีพ การกำหนดค่าจ้างไม่ต่ำกว่าอัตราเงินเดือนข้าราชการพลเรือน และที่สำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งคือ การกำหนดให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่เป็นอาจารย์มีเสรีภาพทางวิชาการในการจัดการเรียนการสอน ทั้งนี้ เพื่อกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองการทำงาน และผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนให้สูงขึ้น เพื่อสนับสนุนให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน สามารถปฏิบัติงานตามพันธกิจหลักของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนได้อย่างเต็มที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study legal measure in employment protection and compensation coverage of employees of the private higher education institutions as stipulated in 2006 Ministry of Education's regulation on employment protection and compensation coverage of the employees of the private higher education institutions. The research has analyzed the principle of employment protection and compensation coverage of employees of the private higher education institutions compared to that for staff of public higher education institutions and foreign public or private higher education institutions, and labor protection law taking into account academic freedom of employees of the private higher education institutions in order to consider the suitability of employment protection and compensation coverage of employees of the private higher education institutions. The study has revealed that over all, employment protection and compensation coverage of employees of the private higher education institutions have higher standard than those stipulated in labor protection law and labor relations law. However, employment protection and compensation coverage of employees of the private higher education institutions have lower standard than those for staff of public higher education institutions and foreign public and private higher education institutions. Moreover, they have not promoted and supported the employees to fully perform in accordance with the core mission of the private higher education institutions. As a result, the writer has proposed that 2006 Ministry of Education's regulation on employment protection and compensation coverage of employees of the private higher education institutions be amended, for instance, provision of clearer workload standard for faculty members, non-enforcement of quitting no-time-period employment contract with advance notice in the Ministry of Education's regulation, provision of professional ethics, provision of wage not lower than salary rate of the civil servants, and particularly provision of academic freedom in teaching for faculty members. Such amendment will reinforce legal measure in employment protection and compensation coverage of employees of the private higher education institutions which will enable employees of the private higher education institutions to fully perform in according to the core mission of the private higher education institutions.
Creative Commons License