Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนในคดีอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Compensation to victim of crime in criminal case
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.284
Abstract
เมื่อมีอาชญากรรมเกิดขึ้นผู้เสียหายย่อมตกเป็นผู้ได้รับผลร้ายจากการกระทำความผิดอาญา ผู้เสียหายจึงเป็นผู้ที่สมควรที่จะได้รับการชดใช้เยียวยาความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้น บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะเข้ามารองรับสิทธิของผู้เสียหายในเรื่องนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในปัจจุบันผู้เสียหายในประเทศไทยยังไม่ได้รับความเป็นธรรมในการเยียวยาความเสียหาย สาเหตุหลักมาจากการที่กฎหมายไทยในส่วนนี้ยังขาดความชัดเจน เพราะไม่อาจยืนยันได้ว่าสิทธิในการยื่นคำร้องให้มีการชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนนั้น ครอบคลุมถึงความเสียหายแก่อนามัยด้วยหรือไม่ และบทบัญญัติฐานความผิดที่เป็นฐานแห่งสิทธิ์มีความซ้ำซ้อนกัน อยู่นอกจากนี้ บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายยังขาดมาตรการในการบังคับ ที่จะช่วยให้ผู้เสียหายได้รับการชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนอย่างแท้จริง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับสิทธิของผู้เสียหายในการยื่นคำร้องเข้ามาในคดีอาญา ให้ครอบคลุมถึงความเสียหายที่เกิดแก่อนามัย และให้ยกเลิกความผิดฐานโจรสลัดซึ่งเป็นฐานความผิดที่ไม่จำเป็น เพื่อไม่ให้เกิดปัญหาสับสนในการตีความกฎหมายในภายหน้า รวมทั้งเสนอให้มีการสร้างมาตรการในการบังคับให้ผู้กระทำความผิดชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนให้แก่ผู้เสียหายในลักษณะต่างๆ เข้ามาเสริมมาตรการในการบังคับคดีตามกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งที่มีใช้อยู่แล้ว ทั้งนี้รวมไปถึงการสร้างหน่วยงานที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญโดยเฉพาะเพื่อทำหน้าที่บังคับให้เป็นไปตามมาตรการเหล่านั้น และเสนอให้มีการตั้งกองทุนค่าสินไหมทดแทนในความรับผิดชอบของรัฐ เพื่อจ่ายค่าสินไหมทดแทนให้แก่ผู้เสียหายที่มีสิทธิได้รับค่าสินไหมทดแทนตามคำพิพากษาไปก่อน เพื่อเป็นประกันการได้รับชดใช้อย่างแท้จริงในกรณีที่คดีบางลักษณะที่สามารถเข้าสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ได้ ก็ควรส่งเสริมให้เข้าสู่กระบวนการประนอมข้อพิพาทเพื่อให้ความขัดแย้งยุติลงด้วยความสมานฉันท์ของทุกฝ่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
When crime was committed the injured person would be the one who affected from the wrongful act, therefore he is illegible for victim compensation. For this purpose the statutory law works as the important mechanism guaranteeing the injured person’s right. However, injured person in Thailand is not entitled to fair and equitable process to recover for his damage. This is because the uncertainty of the application of the relevant provision of Thai law | e.g. the provision does not ascertain whether the injured person has his/her right to file for a compensation on damage to heath or not, and, some provisions pertaining to illegal acts are repetitious. Additionally, the legal provisions lack of measure of enforcement. Thus, it was difficult to force the wrong doer to pay for compensation to the injured person who suffered. This thesis found that certain legal provisions have to be amended. These legal provisions include the injured person’s right to file a petition in criminal case to cover the damages to health and repeal the illegal act of piracy which creates unnecessary confusion to future interpretation. The author is of the opinion that there should be certain measures to force the wrongdoer to pay compensation. These measures must support the Legal Execution Measure of Civil Procedure Code where the establishment of a government organization that has its expertise in this particular matter is needed. Moreover, the author is of the opinion that there should be a Compensation Fund under the control of the government to make advance payment for damages to the injured person who is entitled to compensation in accordance with the court decision in order to give assurance that compensation would be paid. Finally, for certain types of crime that restorative justice process is available, compensation should be settled through this process.
Creative Commons License