Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับรองและความคุ้มครองที่เกี่ยวข้องภายใต้เครื่องหมายพิเศษอันเด่นชัดตามกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศและผลกระทบต่อประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recognition and protection of distinctive emblems in international humanitarian law and their impact on thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.271
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงการรับรองและความคุ้มครองต่อเครื่องหมายกาชาดและเครื่องหมายเสี้ยววงเดือนแดงที่ยังคงมีปัญหา กระทั่งต้องมีเครื่องหมายพิเศษอันเด่นชัดใหม่ซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักในชื่อเครื่องหมายคริสตัลแดงดังปรากฏตามพิธีสารเพิ่มเติมอนุสัญญาเจนีวา 1949 ฉบับที่ 3 ปี 2005 ทั้งนี้โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อส่งเสริมความคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศ อีกทั้งให้เป็นเครื่องหมายทางเลือกใหม่ในการเข้าร่วมในองค์การกาชาด โดยในส่วนแรกได้ทำการศึกษาการรับรองและให้ความเคารพต่อเครื่องหมายกาชาดและเครื่องหมายเสี้ยววงเดือนแดงเกี่ยวกับการยอมรับว่าเป็นเครื่องหมายที่ให้ความคุ้มครองในการขัดกันทางอาวุธในสังคมระหว่างประเทศ ในส่วนที่สองศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการยอมรับและประโยชน์ของเครื่องหมายคริสตัลแดง ซึ่งหากเครื่องหมายคริสตัลแดงนี้ช่วยส่งเสริมความเคารพและความคุ้มครองให้ดีขึ้นประเทศไทยควรจะเข้าเป็นภาคีพิธีสารเพิ่มเติมฉบับที่สามนี้ ซึ่งจะต้องมีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายภายใน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความคุ้มครองภายใต้เครื่องหมายกาชาดและเครื่องหมายเสี้ยววงเดือนแดงนั้นมีสถานะเป็น erga omnes ซึ่งถือว่าหลักการดังกล่าวเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกฎหมายจารีตประเพณีระหว่างประเทศซึ่งผูกพันทุกรัฐซึ่งรวมถึงรัฐที่ไม่ใช่ภาคีอนุสัญญาเจนีวา 1949 ดังนั้นความคุ้มครองภายใต้เครื่องหมายกาชาดและเครื่องหมายเสี้ยววงเดือนแดงจึงไม่มีปัญหาในการรับรอง แต่ยังคงมีปัญหาในการให้ความคุ้มครองอันสืบเนื่องมาจากการบังคับใช้กฎหมายภายในของประเทศภาคีที่ยังไม่เคร่งครัดเท่าที่ควร ส่วนการรับรองเครื่องหมายคริสตัลแดงนั้นยังไม่ถือเป็นเครื่องหมายที่ได้รับการยอมรับเป็นกฎหมายจารีตประเพณีระหว่างประเทศ แต่ความคุ้มครองในฐานะเครื่องหมายพิเศษอันเด่นชัดนั้นถือเป็นกฎหมายจารีตประเพณีแล้ว ดังนั้นประเทศไทยควรจะเข้าเป็นภาคีพิธีสารเพิ่มเติมฉบับที่ 3 เพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมความเคารพและความคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศให้ดีขึ้น ทั้งนี้จะต้องมีการแก้ไขกฎหมายภายในเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสภาวการณ์ปัจจุบัน อีกทั้งควรมีการดำเนินการให้มีการบังคับใช้กฎหมายดังกล่าวให้เคร่งครัดยิ่งขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has focused on a study of the protective signs of Geneva Conventions 1949, namely the distinctive emblems consisting of Red Cross and Red Crescent. The emblems still have problems today and this situation has resulted in the adoption of a Protocol additional to the Geneva Conventions of 12 August 1949, and relating to the Adoption of an Additional distinctive emblem of 8 December 2005 (APIII), with the introduction of the Red Crystal emblem. It has become an optional emblem for the Red Cross and Red Crescent movement. This research endeavours to analyse the international recognition and the respect of protection of the emblems. First, in relation to the Red Cross and Red Crescent emblem, to assess whether they are accepted as protective signs in international armed conflict. Second, the significant adoption of the APIII of Thailand, in order to enhance the protection of international humanitarian law in international community of which Thailand is a component. The research has found that the protection of the Red Cross and Red Crescent emblems binds all states as a whole, not just only as a party to the Geneva Conventions but as a norm of erga omnes protecting these emblems under customary international law. In terms of the recognition and protection problems, the recognition of the Emblem by states parties depends upon strict national implementation. However, while the Red Crystal emblem has not yet been recognized by the international community as a customary international sign, the protection element under this emblem as a protective sign has been recognized as part of customary international law. Hence, in order to foster the protection element in international humanitarian law, Thailand should accede to the Protocol III and enhance the national implementation more, thus amending the national legislation accordingly.
Creative Commons License